Robert Surcouf - Place du cavalier des Champs-Vauvert - Saint-Malo, Bretagne, France
30U E 571574 N 5389043
Robert Surcouf (12 December 1773–8 July 1827) was a famous French corsair. During his legendary career, he captured 47 ships and was renowned for his gallantry and chivalry, earning the nickname of Roi des Corsaires ("King of Corsairs").
Location: Bretagne, France

[EN] "Robert Surcouf (12 December 1773 – 8 July 1827) was a French privateer and slave trader who operated in the Indian Ocean between 1789 and 1801, and again from 1807 to 1808, capturing over 40 prizes, while amassing a large fortune as a ship-owner, both from privateering and from commerce for a time.

Surcouf started his career as a sailor and officer on the slave ships Aurore, Courrier d'Afrique and Navigateur. Having risen to Captain, and in spite of the prohibition of slave trading by the National Convention in 1793, he engaged in the business himself as a captain on Créole. He then captained the merchantman Émilie, on which he engaged in commerce raiding despite lacking a letter of marque. He preyed on British shipping, capturing the East Indiaman Triton, before returning to Île de France, where his prizes were confiscated. He then returned to France, where he obtained prize money from the government.

Returning to the Indian Ocean, Surcouf captained the privateers Clarisse and Confiance, raiding British, American and Portuguese merchantmen. He captured the East Indiaman Kent on 7 October 1800. Returning to France, he was awarded the Legion of Honour and settled as a ship-owner.

He briefly returned to the Indian Ocean in 1807 on the custom-built Revenant before returning to France. There, he armed privateers and merchantmen. His privateers led successful campaigns against the British in the Indian Ocean and disastrous ones in the English Channel, except for Renard which achieved fame in her very costly victory over HMS Alphea on 9 September 1812 which exploded after repulsing French attempts at boarding it causing many casualties. After the Bourbon restoration, he organised fishing expeditions to Terre-Neuve and amassed a considerable fortune. He died in 1827 and is buried in a graveyard at Saint-Malo."

SOURCE - (visit link)

[FR] "Robert Surcouf (12 décembre 1773 - 8 juillet 1827) était un corsaire et marchand d'esclaves français qui opéra dans l'océan Indien entre 1789 et 1801, puis de 1807 à 1808, capturant plus de 40 prix, tout en amassant une grande fortune en tant que navire -propriétaire, tant du corsaire que du commerce pendant un temps.

Surcouf a commencé sa carrière comme marin et officier sur les navires négriers Aurore, Courrier d'Afrique et Navigateur. Devenu capitaine, et malgré l'interdiction de la traite des esclaves par la Convention nationale en 1793, il se livra lui-même aux affaires comme capitaine sur Créole. Il dirigea ensuite le marchand Émilie, sur lequel il se livra à des raids commerciaux malgré l'absence de lettre de marque. Il s'attaque à la navigation britannique, capturant le Triton de l'Indiaman oriental, avant de retourner en Île de France, où ses prix sont confisqués. Il est ensuite retourné en France, où il a obtenu des prix en argent du gouvernement.

De retour dans l'océan Indien, Surcouf commanda les corsaires Clarisse et Confiance, attaquant des marchands britanniques, américains et portugais. Il a capturé le Kent East Indiaman le 7 octobre 1800. De retour en France, il a reçu la Légion d'honneur et s'est installé comme armateur.

Il retourna brièvement dans l'océan Indien en 1807 sur le Revenant construit sur mesure avant de retourner en France. Là, il a armé des corsaires et des marchands. Ses corsaires ont mené avec succès des campagnes contre les Britanniques dans l'océan Indien et désastreuses dans la Manche, à l'exception de Renard qui s'est fait connaître grâce à sa très coûteuse victoire sur le HMS Alphea le 9 septembre 1812 qui a explosé après avoir repoussé les tentatives françaises de monter à bord faisant de nombreuses victimes. . Après la restauration des Bourbons, il organise des expéditions de pêche à Terre-Neuve et amasse une fortune considérable. Il meurt en 1827 et est enterré dans un cimetière à Saint-Malo. "

SOURCE [EN] - (visit link)
Référence [FR] - (visit link)
Site Description: Bronze statue by Alfred Caravanniez

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): 1789 - 1809

Site Admission (If needed): Free

Hours Available (If needed):
N/A

Additional Information (optional):

[EN] Because corsairs gained a swashbuckling reputation, the word "corsair" is also used generically as a more romantic or flamboyant way of referring to privateers, or even to pirates. The Barbary pirates of North Africa as well as Ottomans were sometimes called "Turkish corsairs".
[FR] Parce que les corsaires ont acquis une réputation de fanfaronnade, le mot «corsaire» est également utilisé de manière générique comme une façon plus romantique ou flamboyante de se référer aux corsaires, voire aux pirates. Les pirates barbaresques d'Afrique du Nord ainsi que les Ottomans étaient parfois appelés «corsaires turcs».