Jan Milíc - Kromeriz, Czech Republic
33U E 673977 N 5463471
Jan Milíc z Kromeríže (died June 29, 1374) was a Czech Catholic priest and the most influential preacher of the emerging Bohemian Reformation in the 14th century.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Not much is known of Milíc's early life. He was born in Kromeríž, Moravia (part of the Bohemian Crown). The date of his birth is not known. He was in holy orders in 1350. From 1358 to 1360 he served as registrar and from 1360 to 1362 as corrector at the Imperial Chancery of Charles IV, whom he accompanied into Germany several times. In October 1362 received a canonry in the cathedral of Prague along with the dignity of archdeacon. In December 1363 he resigned all his appointments that he might become a preacher pure and simple; he addressed scholars in Latin, and (an innovation) the laity in their native Czech, or in German, which he learnt for the purpose.

He was conspicuous for his apostolic poverty and soon roused the enmity of the mendicant friars. The success of his labors made itself apparent in the way in which he transformed the ill-famed Benátky ("Venice") street in Prague Old Town quarter into a benevolent institution, Nový Jeruzalém ("New Jerusalem"). As he viewed the evils inside and outside the church in the light of Scripture, the conviction grew in his mind that the "abomination of desolation" was now seen in the temple of God, and that antichrist had come, and in 1367 he went to Rome (where Pope Urban V was expected from Avignon) to expound these views. He affixed to the gate of St. Peter's a placard announcing his sermon, but before he could deliver it was thrown into prison by the Inquisition.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Location: Velké nám., the centre of historic town