Curtis Field Control Tower - Brady, TX
14R E 467856 N 3444666
The Heart of Texas Historical Museum moved the WWII vintage control tower from its original location at Curtis Field to its new home behind the museum in downtown Brady.

Heart of Texas Museum

The building was erected in late 1940-early 1941 and was modified at least twice during the war years. The control tower was just added to the top of an existing building that was the staging area/parachute storage.

It was scheduled for demolition by December 1st, 2006. However, due to the generosity of HRI in Dallas who owned the structure and with the help of Brady’s own Loadcraft Company, the building was kindly donated to the museum with the understanding that it had to be moved before December 2006.

During the same time period, The McCulloch County Commissioners Court agreed to trade the museum the old car impound lot behind the museum for another parcel of land in the area. This lot is now the new home of the control tower building and will also contain the guard shacks from both the POW camp and Curtis Field. We believe this spectacular display area will be unique in the State of Texas.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City