Lupsingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Lupsingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Lupsingen is a municipality in the district of Liestal in the canton of Basel-Land with about 1400 inhabitants.

The town was first mentioned in a document in 1194.

In the Middle Ages the village belonged to the lords of Frohburg. In 1366 the village came to the Bishop of Basel and in 1400 to the city of Basel. As a border town to Solothurn, Lupsingen was sacked in 1448. After the Helvetic Period, the municipality moved from the district of Waldenburg to Liestal.

With the decline of home-work weaving in the late 19th century, many inhabitants emigrated. In 1960 Lupsingen had only 329 inhabitants left, but then more houses were built and Lupsingen transformed into residential community, with many residents commuting to the Basel area.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Lupsingen is a massive three-storey building on a free space in the village center. There is a large gate on the north side. The half-hipped roof has a ridge turret with a clock. I could not find any details, but the building looks a lot like a typical school building from the mid-19th century.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Lupsingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Liestal im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 1400 Einwohnern.

Die Gemeinde wurde erstmals 1194 in einer Urkunde erwähnt.

Im Mittelalter gehörte das Dorf den Herren von Frohburg. 1366 kam das Dorf an den Bischof von Basel und 1400 an die Stadt Basel. Als Grenzort zu Solothurn wurde Lupsingen 1448 gebrandschatzt. Nach der Helvetik wechselte die Gemeinde vom Bezirk Waldenburg zu Liestal.

Mit dem Niedergang der Heimweberei im späten 19. Jahrhundert wanderten viele Bewohner aus, 1960 hatte Lupsingen nur noch 329 Einwohner, danach setzte eine verstärkte Bautätigkeit ein und Lupsingen wandelte sich zur Wohngemeinde, deren Einwohner in den Grossraum Basel zur Arbeit fahren.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Lupsingen ist ein massives dreistöckiges Gebäude an einem freien Platz im Dorfzentrum. An der Nordseite befindet sich ein grosses Tor. Das Krüppelwalmdach verfügt über einen Dachreiter mit einer Uhr. Ich konnte keine Details ausfindig machen, aber das Gebäude sieht wie ein typisches Schulhaus aus der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts aus.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Liestalerstrasse 14