Christ Episcopal Church - Wellsburg, NY
18T E 356949 N 4652885
Christ Episcopal Church was built in 1869. The sign in front is for Wellsburg Community Church, which has just moved to 3662 Front Street. The church is no longer operating as a church but is run by an organization called Heart Centered Living.
Location: New York, United States

" The building, recognized as an architectural gem, was planned by I.O. Perry of New York City, who donated the design and measurements. This same Mr. Perry also did the original design for the State Capitol building in Albany...Actual building began on June 19, 1869. On July 29th of that year, the cornerstone was laid with appropriate ceremony...The church was opened for divine service on July 21, 1870...Emmanuel and Grace Churches of Elmira helped serve the needs of the parish until the spring on 1909, when Rev. Charles T. Raynor of Grace Church, Waverly assumed parish duties, uniting Wellsburg and Waverly as sister churches...A thunderstorm took its toll toward the end of the 1930s, as a lighning bolt tore away part of the church steeple... In June, 1952, the congregation voted to dissolve the corporation and become a Mission Church of the Diocese...Christ Church joined with Grace Church, Waverly, NY and Emmanuel Church, Elmira, NY to form the Chemung Valley Cluster in the spring of 1993."
Active Church: No

School on property: No