Gerlinger Hall - University of Oregon - Eugene, OR
10T E 493971 N 4876718
Gerlinger Hall has changed very little since its erection in 1921 on the University of Oregon campus.
Location: Oregon, United States

GERLINGER HALL, W. side University St., houses a gymnasium and swimming pool for women, and Alumni Hall, the university social center ANTHROPOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS (open by arrangement) are (1939) temporarily housed in the building. The display includes the Condon Collection of archaeological material, the Ada Bradley Millican Collection of basketry, woodwork, and textiles of aboriginal craftsmanship, the Mrs. Vincent Cook Collection of Indian basketry, and the Gold Hill Site Collection of obsidian ceremonial blades, stone implements, and Indian skeletal remains.

Construction began in August, 1919, and ended in May 1921. Named in 1929 for Irene H. Gerlinger, the first woman Regent and avid fundraiser and advocate for the University of Oregon. Gerlinger managed a successful campaign to build the Woman's Building and was involved its decoration and design. The Alumni Hall in Gerlinger is among UO's few remaining historic interiors. Gerlinger Hall, Susan Campbell Hall, and Hendricks Hall were added to the National Register of Historic Places on Oct. 2, 1992, as the Women's Memorial Quadrangle Ensemble. From Shellenbarger's Ellis Lawrence Building Survey, "Irene H.Gerlinger, for whom this building was named in 1929, was the 1st woman Regent of the U0 . She ran the campaign to build it and was deeply involved in its design and decoration . She described it as "a monument to noble womanhood", and it is a landmark to the emerging roles of women in the 20th century . Famed architect John Galen Howard wrote of its "rare charm" & its "new note" in adapting English & New England prototypes into a "truly indigenous character. Together with Hendricks and Susan Campbell Halls, the 3 buildings form what ma y be Lawrence's most successful architectural ensemble . The exteriors of all 3 buildings are essentially intact . The major interior spaces of Gerlinger Hal l Alumni Hall, Gymnasium, & south gallery, are essentially intact; they are among only a handful of fine historic interiors remaining on campus (though altered by the painting of Alumni Hall and new light fixtures in the gallery) . Except for 3rd floor dormitory use in 1945-?, building use has little changed." ~source

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 174