Le Fort National - St Malo, Bretagne, France
30U E 571919 N 5389534
Fort National is a fort on a tidal island a few hundred metres off the walled city of Saint-Malo. The great military architect Vauban had it built in 1689 to protect Saint-Malo's port. The fort was originally called Fort Royal.
Location: Bretagne, France

[EN] "Fort National is a fort on a tidal island a few hundred metres off the walled city of Saint-Malo. The great military architect Vauban had it built in 1689 to protect Saint-Malo's port.

The fort was originally called Fort Royal. In 1789 the fort's name became Fort d'Îlette or Républicain, then Fort Impérial and, after 1870, Fort National.

Origins -

The fort stands on l'Îlette rock. This was originally the site of a beacon that was lit at night to act as a lighthouse. Îlette was also a place of public executions for the seigniory of Saint Malo, which burnt criminals there. Latter a gallows occupied the site. A model in Saint-Malo's history museum suggests that a battery may have occupied the site before the erection of the Vauban fort.

Vauban -

The engineer Siméon Garangeau built the fort following Vauban's plans, and on the orders of King Louis XIV. Construction seems to have taken from 1689 to 1693. The fort augmented the defences of the city, and was part of a chain of fortifications that stretched from Fort-la-Latte to Pointe de la Varde.
Barracks building

The original fort was a rectangle, built of granite, with two half bastions at the south, protecting the gate. A drawbridge gave access across a dry moat. Inside the fort there is a long building that contained quarters for the officer and troops, and equipment rooms.

On 26 November 1693, a fleet of 30 English and Dutch ships appeared off Cap Fréhel. They cannonaded Fort-la-Latte and Ébihens island, and then sailed towards Saint Malo. Three days later, the Anglo-Dutch force captured Fort de la Conchée and Cézembre island. For their attack on Saint Malo the English had brought a vessel packed with gunpowder to use as a floating mine against the city's defences, but it ran aground short of its target. The crew of the vessel were able to set off their bomb, but it was too far from its target to do any harm.

At the time, the fort was armed with 14 guns on marine carriages and three mortars. (Other accounts suggest that that the fort originally had 23 guns, with the mortars being added in 1704.)

The fort contains an underground cistern with a capacity of 50,000 liters, fed by gutters, and accessible both by a trapdoor and a well. The garrison held its ammunition in an underground bomb-proof magazine with a vaulted ceiling. Angled apertures provided light and air.

Later developments -

In 1848 the government added a wall pierced for small arms that encircled about three-quarters of the fort. The wall was intended to protect the fort against infantry attack from the land or by troops landed on the rocks on which the fort stands. The engineers also added a small bastion in front of the gate. This gave the fort a total area of about 4000 square metres.

In 1906 the fort received recognition as a historic building. However, in 1927 the government sold the fort to a private buyer.

World War II -

The German army took control of the French coast from Cap Frehel to Saint-Malo by the end of June 1940. In 1942 work on fortifying Saint-Malo sped up as Hitler's Atlantic Wall project took form.

On 6 August 1944, the allies bombed Saint-Malo, which was still under German occupation. The next day the German commander imprisoned 380 men from St. Malo in the fort to prevent an uprising. The prisoners remained there for six days, where allied shellfire killed 18 of them on the night of 9 to 10 August. Food ran out on 11 August, and on 13 August 150 old men and women joined the existing prisoners. However, that evening, the Germans permitted all the prisoners to leave during an hour-long truce.

The allied shellfire damaged the fort, which was later restored in accordance with Vauban's original plans. The American 83rd Infantry Division was responsible for the liberation of Saint Malo, including Fort National. The fort itself was liberated on 16 August.

One may visit the fort when the fort is flying the French flag. Access is only possible at low tide during the period from 1 June to 30 September and on certain other days. To see the daily opening times see the fort's website."

SOURCE - (visit link)

[FR] «Le fort National est un fort sur un îlot de marée à quelques centaines de mètres de la ville fortifiée de Saint-Malo. Le grand architecte militaire Vauban le fit construire en 1689 pour protéger le port de Saint-Malo.

Le fort s'appelait à l'origine Fort Royal. En 1789, le nom du fort devient Fort d'Îlette ou Républicain, puis Fort Impérial et, après 1870, Fort National.

Origines -

Le fort se dresse sur le rocher de l'Îlette. C'était à l'origine le site d'une balise qui était allumée la nuit pour faire office de phare. L'Îlette était aussi un lieu d'exécutions publiques pour la seigneurie de Saint-Malo, qui y brûlait des criminels. Un dernier potence a occupé le site. Une maquette du musée d'histoire de Saint-Malo suggère qu'une batterie aurait pu occuper le site avant l'érection du fort Vauban.

Vauban -

L'ingénieur Siméon Garangeau a construit le fort sur les plans de Vauban, et sur ordre du roi Louis XIV. La construction semble avoir duré de 1689 à 1693. Le fort augmenta les défenses de la ville et faisait partie d'une chaîne de fortifications qui s'étendait de Fort-la-Latte à la pointe de la Varde.
Bâtiment des casernes

Le fort d'origine était un rectangle, construit en granit, avec deux demi-bastions au sud, protégeant la porte. Un pont-levis donnait accès à travers un fossé sec. À l'intérieur du fort, il y a un long bâtiment qui contenait des quartiers pour l'officier et les troupes, et des salles d'équipement.

Le 26 novembre 1693, une flotte de 30 navires anglais et hollandais fait son apparition au large du Cap Fréhel. Ils canonnèrent Fort-la-Latte et l'île d'Ébihens, puis se dirigèrent vers Saint-Malo. Trois jours plus tard, la force anglo-hollandaise s'empare du fort de la Conchée et de l'île de Cézembre. Pour leur attaque sur Saint-Malo, les Anglais avaient amené un navire rempli de poudre à canon pour l'utiliser comme mine flottante contre les défenses de la ville, mais il s'est échoué avant sa cible. L'équipage du navire a pu déclencher sa bombe, mais elle était trop loin de sa cible pour faire du mal.

À l'époque, le fort était armé de 14 canons sur des voitures de marine et de trois mortiers. (D'autres récits suggèrent que le fort avait à l'origine 23 canons, les mortiers ayant été ajoutés en 1704.)

Le fort contient une citerne souterraine d'une capacité de 50 000 litres, alimentée par des gouttières et accessible à la fois par une trappe et un puits. La garnison a conservé ses munitions dans un magasin souterrain à l'épreuve des bombes avec un plafond voûté. Les ouvertures inclinées fournissaient de la lumière et de l'air.

Développements ultérieurs -

En 1848, le gouvernement a ajouté un mur percé pour les armes légères qui encerclait environ les trois quarts du fort. Le mur était destiné à protéger le fort contre les attaques d'infanterie depuis la terre ou par des troupes débarquées sur les rochers sur lesquels se dresse le fort. Les ingénieurs ont également ajouté un petit bastion devant la porte. Cela a donné au fort une superficie totale d'environ 4000 mètres carrés.

En 1906, le fort a été reconnu comme un bâtiment historique. Cependant, en 1927, le gouvernement a vendu le fort à un acheteur privé.

La Seconde Guerre mondiale -

L'armée allemande prend le contrôle de la côte française du Cap Fréhel à Saint-Malo à la fin de juin 1940. En 1942, les travaux de fortification de Saint-Malo s'accélèrent à mesure que le projet Hitler du Mur de l'Atlantique prend forme.

Le 6 août 1944, les alliés bombardent Saint-Malo, toujours sous occupation allemande. Le lendemain, le commandant allemand a emprisonné 380 hommes de Saint-Malo dans le fort pour empêcher un soulèvement. Les prisonniers sont restés là pendant six jours, où les tirs d'obus alliés ont tué 18 d'entre eux dans la nuit du 9 au 10 août. La nourriture s'est épuisée le 11 août et, le 13 août, 150 vieillards et femmes se sont joints aux prisonniers existants. Cependant, ce soir-là, les Allemands ont permis à tous les prisonniers de partir pendant une trêve d'une heure.

Les obus alliés ont endommagé le fort, qui a ensuite été restauré conformément aux plans originaux de Vauban. La 83e division d'infanterie américaine était responsable de la libération de Saint-Malo, y compris le fort national. Le fort lui-même a été libéré le 16 août.

On peut visiter le fort lorsque le fort bat pavillon français. L'accès n'est possible qu'à marée basse pendant la période du 1er juin au 30 septembre et certains autres jours. Pour voir les heures d'ouverture quotidiennes, consultez le site Web du fort. "

Référence [FR] - (visit link)
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1689