Zullwil, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Zullwil on the main road in the town center.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Zullwil is a municipality in the district of Thierstein in the canton of Solothurn with about 630 residents.

The oldest documentation of Zullwil dates back to 1152. The area belonged to the barons of Ramstein, who also built the castle Gilgenberg in 1300 south of Zullwil. The rule Gilgenberg with Zullwil and two neighboring villages was sold in 1527 for 5900 florins to Solothurn.

The town hall:

The town hall of Zullwil is a two-storey commercial building of indeterminate age on the main road.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Zullwil ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Thierstein im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 630 Einwohnern.

Die älteste Erwähnung des Ortes Zullwil stammt aus dem Jahr 1152. Das Gebiet gehörte den Freiherren von Ramstein, die um 1300 auch südlich von Zullwil die Burg Gilgenberg errichteten. Die Herrschaft Gilgenberg mit Zullwil und zwei Nachbardörfern wurde 1527 für 5900 Gulden an Solothurn verkauft.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Zullwil ist ein zweistöckiger Zweckbau unbestimmbaren Alters an der Hauptstrasse.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse