William Faulkner - Courthouse Plaque - Oxford, MS
Faulkner used Oxford, MS, as his fictional county of YOKNAPATAWPHA in many of his stories

Location of quaote: 1 Courthouse Square, side of courthouse, Oxford
Date plaque erected: 1983
Erected by Yoknapatawpha Art Council & Mississippi Arts Commission

Plaque Text:
  But above all, the courthouse: the center, the focus, the hub; sitting looming in the center of the county's
  circumference like a single cloud in its ring of horizon,
  laying its vast shadow to the uttermost rim of horizon; musing, brooding, symbolic and ponderable, tall as cloud,
  solid as rock, dominating all: protector of the weak, judiciate and curb of the passions and lusts, repository

WILLIAM FAULKNER
Requiem For A Nun, 1951

YOKNAPATAWPHA ARTS COUNCIL
Mississippi Arts Commission
1983

Requiem For A Nun is a sequel to his earlier novel Sanctuary, Requiem for a Nun takes up the story of Temple Drake eight years after her adventures with Popeye in Sanctuary. Now married to Gowan Stevens, Temple must try to save the life of Nancy, a nurse accused of the murder of Temple and Gowan's child. Most of the novel is told as a play, but each of the three acts begins with a introductory prose essay that recounts revealing background about the history of Mississippi, Yoknapatawpha County, and how that past affects the present.

1 Courthouse Square Oxford, MS 38655