Läufelfingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Läufelfingen at the main street in the town center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Läufelfingen is a municipality in the district of Sissach in the canton of Basel-Country with a population of 1,300. It lies on the north side of the Hauenstein pass that leads to the Solothurn midlands.

The town was first mentioned in 1226 in a document. But according to the place name and archaeological finds, an establishment in the 7th or 8th century can be supposed. The church was built on the ruins of an abandoned Roman estate.

In the Middle Ages the village belonged to the lords of Frohburg, who resided in a castle south of the pass. Around 1240 the castle Neu-Homberg was built north of Läufelfingen, which controlled the northern side of the pass. Around 1300 Frohburg sold the castle and Läufelfingen to the bishop of Basel due to lack of money, and about a hundred years later, he had to resell the area for the same reasons to the city of Basel.

From 1827 to 1830 new pass road was built, which brought the community an economic boost. As early as 1858 this one got competition from the railways. The Hauenstein summit tunnel which starts next to the station of Läufelfingen was then the longest railway tunnel in Europe. In 1916, the route was shortened significantly by the Hauenstein base tunnel, this route does not pass through Läufelfingen so that the traffic again fell sharply.

The town hall:

The town hall of Läufelfingen is a massive three-storey building on the main road. The upper floor is separated by a cornice. The hipped roof has a ridge turret with a bell and nine dormers. I could not find any details, but the building looks a lot like a typical school building from the mid-19th century.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Läufelfingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 1300 Einwohnern. Es liegt an der Nordseite des Hauensteinpasses, der ins Solothurnische Mittelland führt.

Die Gemeinde wurde erstmals 1226 in einer Urkunde erwähnt. Der Ortsnamen und archäologische Funde lassen aber auf eine Gründung im 7. oder 8. Jahrhundert schliessen. Die Kirche wurde auf den Ruinen eines verlassenen römischen Gutshofs errichtet.

Im Mittelalter gehörte das Dorf den Herren von Frohburg, die in einer Burg südlich des Passes residierten. Um 1240 wurde nördlich von Läufelfingen die Burg Neu-Homberg erbaut, die die Nordseite des Passes kontrollierte. Um 1300 verkauften die Frohburger die Burg und Läufelfingen aus Geldmangel an den Bischof von Basel und rund hundert Jahre später musste dieser die Gegend aus den selben Gründen an die Stadt Basel weiterverkaufen.

Von 1827 bis 1830 wurde eine neue Passstrasse gebaut, die der Gemeinde einen wirtschaftlichen Aufschwung brachte. Schon 1858 bekam diese Konkurrenz durch die Eisenbahn. Der Hauenstein-Scheiteltunnel, der gleich beim Bahnhof von Läufelfingen beginnt war damals der längste Eisenbahntunnel Europas. 1916 wurde die Strecke durch den Hauenstein-Basistunnel massiv verkürzt, diese Strecke verläuft nicht durch Läufelfingen, so dass auch der Verkehr wieder stark zurückging.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Läufelfingen ist ein massives dreistöckiges Gebäude an der Hauptstrasse. Das Obergeschoss ist durch ein Gesims abgetrennt. Das Walmdach verfügt über einen Dachreiter mit Glocke und neun Walmgauben. Ich konnte keine Details ausfindig machen, aber das Gebäude sieht wie ein typisches Schulhaus aus der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts aus.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 11