Men's Gymnasium - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
The Men's Gymnasium is now known as Langton Hall on the Oregon State University campus.
Location: Oregon, United States

The MEN'S GYMNASIUM, built in 1915 and enlarged in 1921, includes a swimming pool and gymnasium hall, where Pacific Coast Conference basketball games are played. Adjoining the gymnasium is BELL FIELD, the stadium, seating 20,000 spectators.

The Men's Gymnasium is now known as Langton Hall and was home to the Beaver’s basketball games and commencement ceremonies until the completion of Gill Coliseum in 1950. In 1974 the building was renamed Langton Hall after Clair V. Langton, head of health and physical education from 1928 to 1964. Today the building is home to intramural sports offices and the department of exercise and sports science. It also is used for physical education classes and is the wrestler training facility.

From 1910 to 1953, the Beavers played their home games at Bell Field (now the site of the Dixon Recreation Center). A new football stadium was built in 1953 southwest of Bell Field and called Parker Stadium and renamed to Reser Stadium in 1999.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 161