Pleasant Union Baptist Church - Edgewood (Small), TX
15S E 232290 N 3626997
Pleasant Union Baptist Church is located at 2360 Van Zandt County Road 3701, in the Small community, just over four miles north of Edgewood, TX.

They are a small, country church with no online presence, but a Texas Historical Marker at the gate to the adjacent Small Cemetery references the church:

Small community was settled by the 1870s; the first school was opened one-half mile east of this site about 1889. A Baptist church was organized in 1895. Three years later Willis R. Henson donated land for a cemetery on this site; its first recorded burial was that of Mrs. Mary Allen. A post office was established in the mercantile store of William Henry Luster in January 1900. Despite closure of the post office in 1907, the town continued to thrive, boasting a Church of Christ and a Methodist church, a drug store, doctor's office, barber shop, photographer, gin, grist mill, blacksmith and woodworking shop. Two churches merged with congregations in nearby Edgewood in the 1930s and 1940s and the school merged with the Edgewood school in 1949. The cemetery and Baptist church were all that remained of Small in 1999.
Church Name: Pleasant Union Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes