1713 - Harper's Almshouse, 28 Chamberlain Street, Wells, Somerset. BA5 2PG
A house built at the bequest of Mr Archibald Harper in 1713 for the use of 5 old men of Wells.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Known as Harper's Almshouse this is a Grade II listed building on the north side of Chamberlain Street built in c1713 on the site of Mr Alexander Harper's own house, so possibly incorporating older fabric from the house it replaced.

Of two storeys and four irregular bays it is rendered and colourwashed with a tall stepped and coped gable to the west and an abutment to the east, a brick chimney stack on the west gable and one centrally on the front elevation, and triple-roll clay tiled roof. There is a rear extension which cannot be seen from the road.

Built on a plinth which looks as if it was altered at the west end, there are timber casement windows with iron-framed opening lights, some modern: bay 1 has a two-light below and three-light above, bay 2 has a single and a double light below and a three-light above, and bays 3 and 4 have two-light ovolo-mould stone mullioned windows without labels above, and the entrance door (C20th in a plain opening) and a two-light below. All windows being rectangular leaded.

Set under the front chimney stack is a plaque in a recess with a square hoodmould which reads:-

Glory be to God