Joan of Arc, Eglise Saint Pierre - Mont Saint Michel - Normandy, France
Joan of Arc guarding the church of St Peter, as she is the patron saint of the parish.
Location: Normandie, France

[EN] A statue of Joan of Arc at the entrance to Eglise Saint Pierre, the parish church of Mont St Michel.

"Joan of Arc (French: Jeanne d'Arc,; 6 January c. 1412 – 30 May 1431), nicknamed "The Maid of Orléans" (French: La Pucelle d'Orléans) is considered a heroine of France for her role during the Lancastrian phase of the Hundred Years' War, and was canonized as a Roman Catholic saint. Joan of Arc was born to Jacques d'Arc and Isabelle, a peasant family, at Domrémy in north-east France. Joan said she received visions of the Archangel Michael, Saint Margaret, and Saint Catherine instructing her to support Charles VII and recover France from English domination late in the Hundred Years' War. The uncrowned King Charles VII sent Joan to the siege of Orléans as part of a relief mission. She gained prominence after the siege was lifted in only nine days. Several additional swift victories led to Charles VII's coronation at Reims. This long-awaited event boosted French morale and paved the way for the final French victory.

On 23 May 1430, she was captured at Compiègne by the Burgundian faction which was allied with the English. She was later handed over to the English,[6] and then put on trial by the pro-English Bishop of Beauvais Pierre Cauchon on a variety of charges. After Cauchon declared her guilty she was burned at the stake on 30 May 1431, dying at about nineteen years of age.

Twenty-five years after her execution, an inquisitorial court authorized by Pope Callixtus III examined the trial, debunked the charges against her, pronounced her innocent, and declared her a martyr. In the 16th century she became a symbol of the Catholic League, and in 1803 she was declared a national symbol of France by the decision of Napoleon Bonaparte. She was beatified in 1909 and canonized in 1920. Joan of Arc is one of the nine secondary patron saints of France, along with St. Denis, St. Martin of Tours, St. Louis, St. Michael, St. Remi, St. Petronilla, St. Radegund and St. Thérèse of Lisieux.

Joan of Arc has remained a popular figure in literature, painting, sculpture, and other cultural works since the time of her death, and many famous writers, filmmakers and composers have created works about her. Cultural depictions of Joan of Arc have continued in films, theater, television, video games, music, and performances to this day."

SOURCE & further reading - (visit link)

[FR] Une statue de Jeanne d'Arc à l'entrée de l'église Saint Pierre, l'église paroissiale du Mont St Michel.

"Jeanne d'Arc (Français: Jeanne d'Arc,; 6 janvier c. 1412 - 30 mai 1431), surnommée" La Pucelle d'Orléans "(français: La Pucelle d'Orléans) est considérée comme une héroïne de la France pour son rôle pendant la phase lancastrienne de la guerre de Cent Ans, et a été canonisée en tant que sainte catholique romaine. Jeanne d'Arc est née de Jacques d'Arc et d'Isabelle, une famille paysanne, à Domrémy, dans le nord-est de la France. Jeanne dit avoir reçu des visions de l'archange Michel, Sainte Marguerite et Sainte Catherine lui ordonnant de soutenir Charles VII et de récupérer la France de la domination anglaise à la fin de la guerre de Cent Ans. Le roi Charles VII sans couronne a envoyé Jeanne au siège d'Orléans dans le cadre d'une mission de secours. Elle a pris de l'importance après la levée du siège en seulement neuf jours. Plusieurs autres victoires rapides ont conduit au couronnement de Charles VII à Reims. Cet événement tant attendu a remonté le moral des Français et a ouvert la voie à la victoire finale des Français.

Le 23 mai 1430, elle est capturée à Compiègne par la faction bourguignonne alliée aux Anglais. Elle a été plus tard remise aux Anglais, [6] et ensuite mise en jugement par l'évêque pro-anglais de Beauvais Pierre Cauchon sur une variété d'accusations. Après que Cauchon la déclara coupable, elle fut brûlée sur le bûcher le 30 mai 1431, mourant à environ dix-neuf ans.

Vingt-cinq ans après son exécution, une cour inquisitoire autorisée par le pape Callixte III a examiné le procès, a démystifié les accusations portées contre elle, l'a déclarée innocente et l'a déclarée martyre. Au XVIe siècle, elle devint un symbole de la Ligue catholique et en 1803, elle fut déclarée symbole national de la France par décision de Napoléon Bonaparte. Elle a été béatifiée en 1909 et canonisée en 1920. Jeanne d'Arc est l'une des neuf saints patrons secondaires de la France, avec Saint-Denis, Saint-Martin de Tours, Saint-Louis, Saint-Michel, Saint-Rémi, Saint-Martin de Tours, Saint-Louis, Saint-Michel, Saint-Rémi, St. Pétronille, Saint Radegonde et Sainte Thérèse de Lisieux.

Jeanne d'Arc est restée une figure populaire dans la littérature, la peinture, la sculpture et d'autres œuvres culturelles depuis le moment de sa mort, et de nombreux écrivains, cinéastes et compositeurs célèbres ont créé des œuvres sur elle. Les représentations culturelles de Jeanne d'Arc se sont poursuivies dans les films, le théâtre, la télévision, les jeux vidéo, la musique et les performances jusqu'à ce jour. "

Référence [FR] - (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christian