Administraton Building - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
10T E 478234 N 4934795
The Administration Building on the Oregon State University campus is currently known as Benton Hall.
Location: Oregon, United States

The ADMINISTRATION BUILDING, oldest edifice on the campus, a three-story brick structure, built in 1889, contains offices of the registrar, business manager, comptroller, the workshop theater, and the music department. On the second floor is a memorial tablet erected in 1894 to Benjamin Lee Arnold, president 1871-92.

This building has been renamed to Benton Hall and is currently home to the Music Department. A clock was added to the clock tower in 1988 in celebration of Benton Hall's centennial. This building no longer has a brick-look face that existed during the writing of the WPA guide and has had painted stucco added to its exterior to give it its current appearance.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 160