Johns-Hay House - 1892 - White Springs, FL
17R E 331901 N 3357012
The Johns-Hay House is located in White Springs, Florida. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1998 under the name Johns House.

"The Johns House is on Adams Memorial Drive in the town of White Springs, Hamilton County, Florida. The two-story residence was built in 1892, and is a frame vernacular building with an "L" footprint. It has brick piers, horizontal wooden exterior, and a side-gabled metal roof pierced by two chimneys. Most windows are filled with 6/6, double-hung wooden sashes. The main, west facade has a central entryway and a hipped roof verandah. A one-story extension on the east has a screened porch. The interior has a large central hall with stairs, flanked by pairs of rooms with a fireplace on the shared interior walls. A second floor is located above the front half of the house."

--Source (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1892