Roman Catholic Church - Boleradice, Czech Republic
CS: Kostel sv. Jana Krtitele // EN: Church of St. John the Baptist
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Nejstarší a nejvetší památka obce. Jeden ze ctyr nejstarších kostelu na okrese Breclav. Byl postaven na ostrožne nad návsí a jeho puvodní podoba mela pozdne románský pudorys. To dosvedcuje románské okno na jižní stene kostela. Jeho pocátky by byly mohly zjistit archeologické sondy, ale i tak se lze domnívat, že je možné je hledat kolem roku 1210. V té dobe totiž vlastník Boleradic, tedy rod pánu z Klobouk a Boleradic, po založení premonstránského kláštera v Brne – Zábrdovicích tomuto klášteru venoval vetšinu svých statku a ponechal si jen Boleradice, Kurdejov a Nemcicky. V Boleradicích zvelebil svoje sídlo postavením hradu a s nejvetší pravdepodobností také kostela. Významný moravský historik profesor Ladislav Hosák uvádí první historickou zmínku o tomto kostele z roku 1287 a v té dobe byl již farním a zpravoval kostely v Kurdejove a Divákách.

Další historie je již méne pestrá a vyznacuje se jen zmenou patronu a správcu a také stavebními úpravami, které sice rozšírily jeho prostor, ale pozmenily jeho puvodní tvar. Dnešní dispozici získal v 16. století. Úpravy z roku 1847 smazaly jeho pozdne gotický ráz. Pak se už jen provádely udržovací práce a do celkové dispozice nezasáhly. Jednalo se vždy pouze o fasádu, ci krovy, nebo strechu apod. Stárí veže je nejasné. Možná je pozdne gotického puvodu, stála osamocene. Úpravami na konci 17. století byla spojena s lodí. Roku 1530 koupili Boleradice páni z Víckova a ti sem privedli ceskobratrského faráre a kostel zrejme sloužil protestantské církvi, asi Ceským bratrím. Arkleb z Víckova v r. 1607 dal tomuto sboru rád a narízení jak ve vecech církevních tak obcanských. Dle neho, mimo jiné, v nedeli se nesmelo pracovat, ani prodávat nebo pít lihoviny a to pod penežitou pokutou. V r. 1622 byl tento sbor vydrancován a spálen. Následne byly Boleradice konfiskovány a predány brnenským jezuitum, kterí téhož roku prevzali správu obce. Po zrušení jejich rádu v roce 1778 prešel kostel pod správu Náboženského fondu a pozdeji patronát prevzalo divácké panství.

Ješte v r. 1781 bylo v obci 11 protestantu a to v rodinách Procházku a Veselých, ale v r. 1790 bylo narízeno aby všechny deti chodily do katolických škol. Za pánu z Víckova se v naší obci usadili i Novokrtenci (Habáni), meli pronajatý panský dvur, venovali se predevším pestování vína a výrobe keramiky.

Kostel je jednolodní stavba ukoncená knežištem, které spolu s chrámová lod jsou zaklenuty valenou klenbou. Kruchta je drevená a nesena dvema sloupy. Ve stredu oltáre je olejomalba krtu Ježíše Krista Janem Krtitelem, kterou pravdepodobne namaloval nekterý brnenský jezuita a ne italského mistra, jak se mylne tradovalo. Na bocích oltáre jsou umísteny sochy svatých Floriána, Augustýna, Jana Nepomuckého a Jana Sarkandra. Již v roce 1672 mel kostel dva bocní oltáre a to sv. Jana Evangelisty a sv. Martina. Obrazy na nich byly namalovány v dobe kolem roku 1800, kazatelna a krtitelnice z poloviny 19. století. Pod hlavním oltárem se nachází krypta pokryta náhrobním kamenem s dochovaným nápisem a datem. Byli v ní pochování nekterí místní kneží, ale pri renovaci fasády v roce 1947 se její vybavení znicilo. Ke kostelu náležely 3/4 vinohradu, k fare lán, louka a dva lesíky a malý desátek. Z filiálky diváckého kostela dostával farár 23 zlatých a 120 krejcaru, z filiálky nemcické 20 zlatých a vedro vína. Do roku 1831 se kolem kostela nacházel hrbitov spojený s chrámovou lodí bocním vchodem na jižní strane. Ten zasahoval až do míst dnešní komunikace. Vež má hranolovitý tvar a jehlancovitou strechu, ta však puvodne byla cibulovitého tvaru, ale v roce 1844 jí boure shodila do rybnícka – brodište, severne od kostela. V r.1847 byl kostel nákladem patrona zcela zrestaurován, címž se setrela jeho pozdne renesancní podoba. Do první svetové války se na ní nacházely tri zvony a mimo toho i zvonek prenesený z veže radnice. Malý bicí zvon má letopocet r. 1690, nejvetší zvon byl ulit v Olomouci r. 1856 druhý v Brne v r. 1774. V obou svetových válkách byly nekteré zvony sundány pro válecné úcely. V roce 1916 velký zvon musel být dokonce na veži rozrezán, o rok pozdeji pak byl sundán umírácek a zvon z kaple. Varhany byly porízeny r. 1896, o rok pozdeji lavice. V roce 1924 byly všechny tri zvony nahrazeny nákupem nových. V roce 1942 byly odebrány všechny zvony a zustal jen nejstarší z roku 1597 a zvonek z roku 1690. V roce 1948 byl jako náhrada nakoupen jeden zvon a v roce 1997 další zvon, svatý Vojtech a zvon do kaple. Varhany jsou z let 1895–1987, lavice z let 1897–1899.

Na severním svahu kostela je na zdvojeném hranolovém soklu pískovcová socha sv. Jana Nepomuckého z roku 1832. Opodál stojí pomník osvoboditelum obce v dubnu 1945, postavený v roce 1947, ponevadž v tomto prostoru bylo pochováno nejvíce padlých ruských vojáku. Na jižní strane kostela stojí pomník obetem první svetové války postavený v roce 1922. Opodál v obvodové zdi kostela, stávala nocležna pro ponocného. Fara má stejné stárí jak kostel protože od prvé zmínky byl kostelem farním. Možná stávala na míste dnešní školy a pozdeji byla postavena prostornejší a s hospodárským zázemím na míste kde stojí dnes.

Pri opravách vnitrní fasády kostela v roce 2004 Dr. Josef Ungr provedl archeologické ohledání pri nemž nalezl cásti dlaždic známých z jiných lokalit z prelomu 13. a 14. století. Tento nález považuje za prekvapivý a doklad vysoké úrovne stavební výbavy kostela a zároven i náznak vetšího stárí kostela než se dosud považovalo.

V posledním desetiletí minulého století se okolí kostela znacne vylepšilo cetnými úpravami, vcetne operné zdi, címž toto centrální místo vesnice získalo na vzhledu a dostalo dustojný ráz a puvab, jak mu právem náleží. Obec byla známá velikou religiozitou. Z hlediska náboženského byla v posledním století jednoznacne vetšina obyvatel katolického vyznání. Z toho urcitá cást znacne konzervativní. V politickém spektru vždy prevažovaly strany katolicky orientované. Dnešní náboženské cítení a konání je zcásti ovlivneno ateistickým pusobením komunistického režimu.

EN:
The oldest and largest monument in the village. One of the four oldest churches in the district of Breclav. It was built on a promontory above the village green and its original form had a late Romanesque plan. This is attested Romanesque window on the south wall of the church. Its origins would be able to detect archaeological probes, but even so, it can be assumed that it is possible to look around the year 1210. At that time the owner Boleradic, that the Lords of the hat and Boleradic, premonstránského after the founding of the monastery in Brno - Zábrdovice this monastery He devoted most of its assets and retained only Boleradice, Kudejov and Nemcicky. In Boleradice beautify their seat position of the castle and most likely also the church. Important Moravian historian Professor Ladislav Hosák introduces the first historical mention of the church from 1287, and at that time was already parish churches and reported in Kurdejov and Diváky.

More history is already less diverse and is characterized by a change of patrons and administrators, as well as structural modifications, although expanded its space, but altered its original shape. Available today received the 16th century. Adjustments in 1847 erased the late Gothic style. Then just carried out maintenance work and did not affect the overall disposition. It was always just a facade and roof trusses, roof or the like. The age of the tower is unclear. Perhaps it is a late Gothic stood alone. Modifications at the end of the 17th century was associated with the ship. 1530 bought Boleradice lords of Víckov and those brought here Czech Brethren pastor and the church probably served the Protestant church, about the Czech brothers. Arkleb Víckov in the year. 1607 gave this church order and regulations both in matters of religious and civil. According to him, among other things, Sunday was not allowed to work, or sell or drink spirits and under a fine. V r. 1622 was the church plundered and burned. Boleradice were subsequently confiscated and handed over to Brno Jesuits, who in the same year took over management of the village. After canceling the order in 1778, the church passed under the administration of Religious Fund and later took over the patronage viewer estate.

Even in the year. 1781 was the village 11 Protestants and families stroll and Merry, but in the year. 1790 was ordered that all children attend Catholic schools. The Lords of Víckov in our village even settled Baptists (Havana), had rented a manor house, dedicated primarily viticulture and the production of ceramics.

The church is a single-ended structure of the chancel, which together with the nave are arched barrel vault. The choir is made of wood and supported by two pillars. In the middle of the altar is an oil painting baptism of Jesus by John the Baptist, which probably painted by one of Brno Jesuit and not the Italian master, as falsely rumored. On the sides of the altar are statues of saints Florian, Augustine, John Nepomucene and John Sarkander. Already in 1672 the church had two side altars and Vol. And St. John the Evangelist. Martin. The images were painted on them at a time around 1800, pulpit and baptismal font from the mid 19th century. Under the main altar is a crypt covered with a tombstone with the inscription preserved and date. They were at the burial of some local priests, but when renovating the facade in 1947 and its equipment destroyed. The church belonged 3/4 vineyards, to the parish ropes, meadow and woods and two small tithe. For affiliates spectator church pastor received 23 gold and 120 dimes, a subsidiary Nemcicky 20 gold and a bucket of wine. By 1831, around the church a cemetery attached to the nave side entrance on the south side. He intervened to today's communications sites. The tower has prismatic and pyramidal roof, but she was originally onion-shaped, but in 1844 it dropped into the storm pond - brodište, north of the church. In r.1847 church was completely restored cargo patron, thereby wiping his late-Renaissance appearance. Until the First World War it housed the three bells and the outside of the bell and transferred from the town hall tower. Small percussion bell a year r. 1690, the biggest bell was cast in Olomouc r. 1856 the second in Brno in the year. 1774. In both world wars, some bells were taken down for the war effort. In 1916, the great bell had even cut the tower, and a year later he was taken down, and the death knell of the chapel bell. Organs were taken r. 1896, a year later the bench. In 1924 three bells were replaced with new purchase. In 1942, all the bells were removed leaving only the oldest from 1597 and the bell from 1690. In 1948 he was bought as a replacement for one bell, and in 1997 another bell, St. Adalbert and the bell in the chapel. The organ is from the years 1895-1987, the years 1897-1899 bench.

On the northern slope of the church is dual prismatic pedestal sandstone statue of St. John of Nepomuk from 1832. Nearby stands a monument to the liberators of the village in April 1945, built in 1947, since in this area had been buried most of the fallen Russian soldiers. On the south side of the church stands a monument to the victims of World War I, built in 1922. Nearby, in the perimeter wall of the church, became a dormitory for the night watchman. Fara has the same age as the church since the first mention of the parish church. Maybe once stood on the site of present-day schools, and later was built space and outbuildings on the spot where it stands today.

When repairing the inner facade of the church in 2004 by Dr. Josef Ungr conducted archaeological examination in which he found parts of tiles known from other sites from the 13th and 14th centuries. This finding is surprising and it considers the document a high level of construction equipment church and also a hint of greater age of the church than previously considered.

In the last decade of the last century, around the church greatly improved by numerous amendments, including retaining walls, which the village acquired a central place to look and got a decent character and charm, as he rightly belongs. The village was known for great religiosity. In terms of religion was in the last century, a clear majority of the population are Catholics. For this particular part very conservative. The political spectrum is always dominated by the Catholic-oriented. Today's religious sentiments and actions are partly influenced by the action of the atheist Communist regime.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church