Jerzy Illg - Krakow, Poland
Located in Krakow's Planty Park.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

100 benches in Krakow honor Polish writers.. see (visit link)

This one honors Jerzy Illg.

Wikipedia as translated by Google (visit link) informs us:

"Jerzy Illg (b. 11 October 1950 in Poznan) - Polish philologist, essayist, literary critic and editor, lecturer, editor-in-chief of the Social Publishing Institute "sign".

Biography

Jerzy Illg in 1974, he completed his studies in Polish philology at the Faculty of Philology at the University of Silesia in Katowice. Later he obtained the degree of Doctor of Humanities . In the years 1974-1983 he was a research fellow at the Faculty of Philology alma mater. Then published in scientific journals, ie. "Literary Diary" and "literary movement". With college was removed for political reasons during the period of martial law, published in publishing samizdat. Since 1983 he associated with the publishing house "sign" as an editor, and since 1992 as editor in chief. In addition, in 1990-1997, he was the editor of the socio-literary "onset". In 1997 and 2000 he organized the Krakow Meetings of Poets, over which spanned the patronage of the Polish Nobel Prize winners.

He was a member of the committee in support of Bronislaw Komorowski, the presidential elections in 2010 and 2015.

By decision of 11 April 2012 was made ??by the President of Poland Bronislaw Komorowski was awarded the Knight's Cross of the Order of the Rebirth of Polish . Decoration ceremony was held on 11 November of the same year.

Works

Divertimento Stockholm. Conversations with Joseph Brodsky, "Generation" ("the second circuit"), Warsaw 1988
Kundera. Materials Symposium (ed.), "Generation" ("the second circuit"), Warsaw 1988
Keep the change. Conversations with Joseph Brodsky, "The Library" Katowice 1993
Sausages with Marcówki (poems), "Panzerfaustinum Verlag", Kraków 1998
"This city is everywhere." Poems about Krakow twentieth century. (Selection, ed. And admission) Festival Office "Krakow 2000", Kraków 2001
Rows of Marcówki. Sign Kraków 2003
My character. About noblistach, cabarets, friendships, books, women, "sign", Kraków 2010
Absolute pitch. Andrew Szczeklik in an interview with Jerzy Illgiem, "sign", Kraków 2014 ISBN 978-83-240-2869-6"