St John the Evangelist - St John's Cathedral, Bishop Crispian Way - Portsmouth, Hampshire
30U E 634242 N 5629334
An 8ft tall bronze of St John the Evangelist, by sculptor Philip Jackson, sited outside the Catholic Cathedral of St John, Portsmouth.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"The statue of St John the Evangelist was unveiled on the 22nd July 2010, the statue which is eight feet high, is by the same sculptor, Philip Jackson, who produced the iconic "The Yomper" which stands outside of the Royal Marines Museum at Eastney. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

"John the Evangelist (also John the Theologian or John the Divine) is regarded as the author of the Gospel of John, and other Johannine works in the New Testament — the three Epistles of John and the Book of Revelation.

The word "evangelist" here means "writer of a gospel", from the Greek word for gospel (or in Latin, evangelium).

The Gospel of John refers to an otherwise unnamed "disciple whom Jesus loved", who "bore witness to and wrote" the Gospel's message. The composer of the Gospel of John seemed interested in maintaining the internal anonymity of the author's identity, though interpreting the Gospel in the light of the Synoptic Gospels and considering that the author names (and therefore is not claiming to be) both Peter and James, it has generally been accepted that the author either was the Apostle John or was pretending to be.

Christian tradition says that John the Evangelist was the Apostle John. The Apostle John was an historical figure, one of the "pillars" of the Jerusalem church after Jesus' death. He was one of Christ's original Twelve apostles and is thought to be the only one to have lived into old age and not be killed for his faith. John is associated with the city of Ephesus, where he is said to have lived and been buried. Some believe that he was exiled (around 95 AD) to the Aegean island of Patmos, where he wrote the Book of Revelation. However, this is a matter of debate, with some attributing the authorship of Revelation to another man, called John of Patmos or to John the Presbyter.

Orthodox Roman Catholic scholarship, most Protestant Churches, and the entire Eastern Orthodox Church attribute all of the Johannine literature to the same individual, the "Holy Apostle and Evangelist, John the Theologian", whom it identifies with the "Beloved Disciple" in the Gospel of John.

The authorship of some works attributed to the Evangelist has debated since the year 200 AD. Some scholars do not even accept that the "Gospel of John" was written by an individual named "John". Nevertheless, the notion of "John the Evangelist" exists, and is usually thought of as the same as the Apostle John.

The feast day of Saint John in the Roman Catholic Church, which calls him "Saint John, Apostle and Evangelist", and in the Anglican Communion and Lutheran Calendars, which call him "John, Apostle and Evangelist", is on 27 December. In the Tridentine Calendar he was commemorated also on each of the following days up to and including 3 January, the Octave of the 27 December feast. This Octave was abolished by Pope Pius XII in 1955. The traditional liturgical color is white."

Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: St John's Cathedral, Bishop Crispian Way, Portsmouth