Oxford, MS
Originally a Federal bldg.

County of city hall: Lafayette County
Location of city hall: 107 Courthouse Square, Oxford
Bldg built: 1885
Became city hall: 1975

"Next up on the “101 Places in Mississippi to see before you die” list is the City Hall of Oxford, former Federal Building and Post Office for 90 years (1885-1975). The City Hall took 5% (43 votes) of the vote for the Oxford-Holly Springs region. Originally constructed in 1885 in a Romanesque Revival style, additions were added in 1936, and the building was restored/renovated in 1975-76. Architect Robert Parker Adams of Jackson was the architect for the restoration." ~ Preservation in Mississippi

"Oxford City Hall (formerly the federal building). Two-and-a-half-story multigable brick structure. Rectangular, segmental, and semicircular-arch fenestration with archivolt trim. Constructed 1887 as the federal building; rehabilitated 1974 as the city hall. Romanesque Revival." NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Oxford City Hall

107 Courthouse Square
Oxford, MS USA
38655

Date of Construction: 1855

Architect: Robert Parker Adams of Jackson, for restoration

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Historic marerk about Oxford, marker to the Sister City of Oxford, and a sit-by-me sttue of William Faulkner