Trimbach, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Trimbach is a functional modern building in the town center.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Trimbach is a municipality in the district of Gösgen in the canton of Solothurn with about 6,500 residents.

The oldest document that mentions Trimbach dates back to 1244. In the Middle Ages Trimbach belonged to the dominion of the Counts of Frohburg, after their extinction in 1367 the Counts of Nidau. 1375 it came as a Habsburg fief to Thierstein and in 1418 to Falkenstein. In 1458 it was sold to Solothurn.

The construction of the Hauenstein railway tunnel in the 19th century led to a sharp rise in population. Towards the end of the century, some local industry developed.

The Municipal House:

The town hall is a functional metal and glass buildings on the Baslerstrasse. The house has two floors and a smaller structure on the flat roof.
DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Trimbach ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Gösgen im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 6500 Einwohnern.

Die älteste Urkunde, die Trimbach erwähnt stammt aus dem Jahr 1244. Im Mittelalter gehörte Wisen zum Herrschaftsbereich der Grafen von Frohburg, nach deren Aussterben 1367 der Grafen von Nidau. 1375 kam es als habsburgisches Lehen an die Thiersteiner und 1418 an die Falkensteiner. 1458 wurde es an Solothurn verkauft.

Der Bau des Hauenstein- Eisenbahntunnels führte im 19. Jahrhundert zu einem starken Bevölkerungsanstieg. Gegen Ende des Jahrhundert kam auch lokale Industrie dazu.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus ist ein funktionales Metall- und Glasgebäude an der Baslerstrasse. Das Haus hat zwei Stockwerke und einen kleineren Aufbau auf den Flachdach.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Baslerstr. 122