Oxford Courthouse Square Historic District - Oxford, MS
The central district of the city.

"Courthouse Square Historic District
  Late 19th- and 20th-century revival, late Victorian, and Art Deco architectural styles
  Buildings range from ca. 1866 to 1900"
~ Oxford-Lafayette County Economic Development

"Oxford is the seat of Lafayette County, Mississippi, and the home of the University of Mississippi. The northern Mississippi community is located approximately 160 miles north of the capital city of Jackson and thirty miles south of Holly Springs.

Comprising the commercially developed center of town, the Oxford Courthouse Square Historic District is situated on a plateau which slopes down to the southwest and southeast. The visual focus, structural massing, and traffic flow within the district is centered around the courthouse square.

"Oxford was incorporated in 1837, in which year the square was laid out and a temporary frame courthouse was constructed at its center. Replaced by a more-substantial masonry structure in 1840, the courthouse was again rebuilt in 1871, following its incineration by Union troops in 1864 under Gen. A. J. Smith.

Nobel Prize-winning author William Faulkner (1897-1962), who lived in Oxford at Rowan Oak during most of his life, frequented the square. An alley between number 18 and 19 Courthouse Square was named in his honor." ~ Living Places

1 Courthouse Square
Oxford Courthouse Square Historic District