Sutton Forest Public School, Sutton Forest, NSW
This lovely little historic school said goodbye to the last of its students in December 2014.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A public school opened at Sutton Forest in 1880 and has continued to operate there ever since.
There were schools in Sutton Forest as far back as the 1820s, but they do not relate to this particular school.
Despite some opposition to erecting a new school in the village itself, a site facing the main road was finally chosen and purchased in November 1878. It consisted of more than four acres, originally part of Nicholson’s grant.
In January 1879 the tender for the erection of a stone school building that could accommodate 88 pupils was accepted. The building was completed that December. The Church of England denominational school was closed and its teacher, John Whitehead, was granted his request to be appointed to the new school.
On 12 January 1880, the year of the passing of the Public Instruction Act, Sutton Forest Public School opened with an enrollment of 44 pupils.
In 1885 enrollment reached 80 children.
However, due to declining enrollments the school closed at the end of December 2014 for the final time.
The school was sold at auction in April - May 2016.
Illawarra Highway