Berrima District Historical and Family History Society - Mittagong, NSW
Located in the centre of the Mittagong business district
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This odd shaped yellow building is in the heart of Mittagong at the intersection of Bowral Road and the Old Hume Highway. Built in the 1950s and adjoining the former School of Arts, this building was originally the home of Mittagong Council before its merger with the other local councils. The Berrima District Historical and Family History Society has been operating since the 1970s.
The Berrima District Historical and Family History Society houses a vast array of records relating to the history of the local area. Family History can be researched as well as the history of the local area. They also have a museum located in the nearby village of Berrima which contains artifacts from the by-gone days as well as hosting various exhibitions such as the '1200 project', an exhibition on the soldiers from the great wars, and the German Internees exhibition which relates to the German POW from the German vessel SS Emden who were captured by HMAS Sydney and interred locally in Berrima Gaol.
Tooths History & Arts Centre
Bowral Road