Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR
10T E 478224 N 4934632
Oregon State University, home of the Beavers, is one of only two universities in the United States to be designated a National Historic District and has the the largest student enrollment in the state.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the Oregon State University website to describe its history:

Wrap Text around ImageOregon State is a leading public research university located in Corvallis, one of the safest, smartest, greenest small cities in the nation.

Founded in 1868, Oregon State is the state’s Land Grant university and is the only university in the U.S. to have Sea Grant, Space Grant and Sun Grant designations.

As Oregon’s leading public research university, with $308.9 million in external funding in the 2015 fiscal year, Oregon State’s impact reaches across the state and beyond.

With 11 colleges, 15 Agricultural Experiment Stations, 35 county Extension offices, the Hatfield Marine Science Center in Newport and OSU-Cascades in Bend, Oregon State has a presence in every one of Oregon’s 36 counties, with a statewide economic footprint of $2.232 billion.

History
Corvallis Academy, the area’s first community school, was founded in 1856. The name changed to Corvallis College in 1858, and a two-story building was completed on 5th Street between Madison and Monroe Streets in 1859 (it was torn down in 1899). A four-year, college-level, liberal arts curriculum was established in 1865.

Wrap Text around ImageThe institution’s name has changed approximately 19 times. Some of the most significant name changes include Corvallis State Agricultural College in 1872, Oregon Agricultural College (OAC) in 1890 and Oregon State College (OSC) in 1953. Governor Mark O. Hatfield signed legislation changing the name to Oregon State University on March 6, 1961.

The Oregon Legislative Assembly designated Corvallis College as the state’s land grant college on October 27, 1868. This was the first state support for higher education in Oregon. Permanent adoption as the state’s agricultural college came in 1870.

As part of the Morrill Act, Corvallis College was required to obtain an experimental farm; however at this point, the college was in debt. Benton County citizens decided to purchase 35 acres of land in 1871. That land is still part of the Oregon State campus.

Alice Biddle, J.K.P. Currin and Robert M. Veatch made up the first graduating class of Corvallis College. They were the first students to receive bachelor’s degrees in the western part of the U.S. from a state-supported college. At the time, tuition was just $10 per term, about $180 in 2014 dollars.

Wrap Text around ImageLocal football enthusiast M.H. Kriebel loaned his pet coyote Jimmie to serve as the school’s first mascot in 1893. John Richard Newton Bell, a longtime member of the Board of Regents, became the team’s most passionate supporter and was adopted as an official mascot around 1894. Bell had a tradition of throwing his hat into the Marys River after every football victory over the University of Oregon, which always attracted a large crowd.

A pet bulldog owned by athletic director and wrestling coach James Arbuthnot became an unofficial mascot in the early 1900s.

Wrap Text around ImageThe use of Beavers as a team name was adopted around 1910, and the earliest references to Benny Beaver date back to 1942. Ken Austin, a 1953 alumnus, was the first student to appear at athletic events as Benny.

The first Cadet Corps was formed in 1872. Military training was organized under the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1916, and all male students were required to complete ROTC training until it became voluntary in 1962. Women were first admitted to the program in 1973.

During World War II, OAC became known as the West Point of the West for producing more officers than any other non-military academy in the nation.

An armory was built in 1911 to provide a dry place for cadets to conduct drills and store their guns. In 1971, it was renamed McAlexander Fieldhouse after General Ulysses Grant McAlexander, who was commandant of cadets in the early 1900s.

Some notable graduates from Oregon State University:

Richard Douglas "Dick" Fosbury
Dick Fosbury developed a back-first technique for the high jump in 1963, and at the 1968 Olympics in Mexico City, he won the gold medal and set a new Olympic record: 7 feet, 4.25 inches. The “Fosbury Flop” revolutionized the sport and remains the dominant style for high jumpers today. Fosbury graduated from Oregon State in 1972 with a degree in civil engineering.

Jen-Hsun Huang
Jen-Hsun Huang is co-founder, president and CEO of NVIDIA, a $4.3 billion technology powerhouse that invented the graphic processing unit. According to Forbes, “Under his direction, NVIDIA has become the world’s leading visual-computing company and a key player in the fields of mobile and high-performance computing."

Linus Pauling
Linus Pauling is a 1922 alumnus and the only person to receive two unshared Nobel Prizes. For his research on the nature of the chemical bond, Pauling was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1954. He won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1962 for his opposition to nuclear weapons. His research on micronutrients and nutrition in preventing disease continues at Oregon State at the Linus Pauling Institute.

Peggy Cherng
Peggy Cherng earned a B.S. in applied mathematics from Oregon State and went on to found the successful fast food restaurant chain Panda Express in 1983. There are over 1,700 Panda Express locations in the U.S., Puerto Rico and Canada.

Douglas Engelbart
Douglas Engelbart decided a few years after earning his bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering in 1948 that he would focus his career on making the world a better place, especially through the use of computers. And he did, inventing a computer-pointing device in the mid 1960s, which he nicknamed a mouse because the tail came out at the end. Besides the mouse, Engelbart was a pioneer in the development of hypertext, networked computers and graphical user interfaces.

Bernard Newcomb
Bernard Newcomb known as “Bing” to his friends, founded E*TRADE, one of the first online discount stock brokerage firms. Legally blind since childhood, he earned a degree in business administration in 1965. In 1997, Newcomb donated $6.1 million in E*TRADE stock to Oregon State, the largest stock gift in its history.

Mercedes Alison Bates aka "Betty Crocker”
Mercedes Alison Bates earned her degree in food and nutrition in 1936. Beginning in 1964, Bates led the Betty Crocker Division for General Mills, and in 1966, she became the company’s first woman vice president. Although the fictional character dates back to 1921, Betty Crocker flourished under Bates’ direction, changing from an advertising symbol to an American cultural icon. Bates Hall is named in her honor.

George Bruns
George Bruns was a longtime composer for Disney, with works including “Yo Ho (A Pirate’s Life for Me),” which you can hear while riding Pirates of the Caribbean, “The Ballad of Davy Crockett” and “Love” for the animated film Robin Hood. He adapted the music from Tchaikovsky’s Sleeping Beauty ballet for the 1959 Disney film, and he also composed the score for The Jungle Book.

Harley Jessup
Harley Jessup is an animator and production designer at Pixar whose credits include Monsters, Inc., Ratatouille, Cars 2, Up, A Bug’s Life and Toy Story 2. He studied graphic design at Oregon State, earning a BFA in 1976. Prior to Pixar, he worked at Industrial Light and Magic on films including Innerspace and The Hunt for Red October. He’s won an Oscar, an Emmy and an Annie (for work in animation).

Vance DeBar "Pinto" Colvig aka Bozo the Clown
Pinto Colvig studied art at Oregon Agricultural College from 1911-1913, illustrating cartoons for the 1913 Beaver Yearbook and working with silent films. Colvig was known for his performances as Bozo the Clown and as the voice for Disney characters such as Goofy as well as Grumpy and Sleepy from Snow White. He also voiced a Munchkin in The Wizard of Oz.

Mike Rich
Mike Rich earned a degree in business from Oregon State in 1982, but has made his name as a screenwriter. His credits include Finding Forester, The Rookie, Radio, Miracle, Invincible, The Nativity Story and Secretariat.

Stacy Allison
Stacy Alliso started climbing during her first year at Oregon State and kept going — becoming the first American woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest, the world’s tallest mountain, in 1988. Today, the 1984 alumna is a motivational speaker and owner of a residential building company.

Rex Barber
Rex Barber a 1940 alumnus, was a World War II fighter pilot who is credited with shooting down the aircraft carrying Japanese Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto in April 1943.

Name: Oregon State University

Location/Address:
1500 SW Jefferson Street
Corvallis, OR
97331

Phone Number: 541-737-1000

Type of School: Undergraduate School with Graduate Programs

School Affiliation: Public -- State/Provincial/etc.

Date Founded: 1868

Enrollment: 30,000

Nicknames/Mascots: Beavers

School Colors: Orange, Black and White

School Motto: Open Minds, Open Doors

Location of GPS Coordinates: SW 15th and SW Jefferson Way, across the street from the Administration Building