Museum in the Streets, 25 Captain Albert W. Stevens - Belfast, ME
19T E 499706 N 4919433
This sign is about Captain Albert W. Stevens, famed aerial photographer, who had take an aerial picture of Belfast.
Location: Maine, United States

In Belfast, by Heritage Park, is this historical sign about Captain Albert W. Stevens.

The sign is located on the edge of the park by Belfast Harbor.

The sign has the following text (English, then French):

"Belfast, ME
Museum in the Streets

25 Captain Albert W. Stevens

Famed Aerial Photographer and Belfast native Army Air Corps Captain Albert W. Stevens captured his hometown on film in September 1923. It is interesting to see the newly built Memorial Bridge, the open fields of the east side and the steamboat heading away from the dock. Stevens served in WWI taking aerial photographs of German positions. On November 11, 1935, he commanded the flight of Explorer II, a helium balloon that ascended to a record altitude of 72,395' (13.71 miles). The first to reach the stratosphere, the mission was co-sponsored by the Army Air Corps and the National Geographic Society and provided scientific data. During this historic flight Stevens took the first photographic image showing the curvature of the earth. A copy of this photograph is on display at the Belfast Museum.

This panel is sponsored by Consumers Fuel Company of Belfast

To follow The Museum in the Streets a map is available in local businesses.

The installation has been organized by the Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., the City of belfast and the Belfast Community.

25 Capitaine Albert W. Stevens

Devenu un photographe aerien renomme, le capitaine de l'Armee de l'Air Albert W. Stevens revint immortaliser sa ville natale de Belfast en septembre 1923. On remarquera le memorial Bridge, alors nouvellement construit, de grands espaces non construits a l'est et le bateau a vapeur quittant le port. Lors de la Premiere Guerre mondiale, Sevens fut charge de phographier les positions de l'armee allemande. Le 11 novembre 1935, il commanda l'Explorer II, mongolfiere a helium qui atteignit l'altitude record de 22 000 metres. Organisee sous le double patronage de l'Armee de l'Air et de la National Geographic Society, avec pour but de recueillir des donnees scientifiques, ce fut la premiere expedition a s'elever jusqu'a la stratosphere, d'ou Stevens prit les premieres images montrant la courbe de la terre. Unexemplaire de cette photo se trouve au Musee de Belfast.

Panneau offert par Consumers Fuel Company of Belfast

Pour Suivre Le Musee Dans La Rue le plan du circuit est disponible chez les commercants

La mise en place des panneaux a ete realisee par la Societe historique de Belfast, la municipalite de Belfast et ses habitants
"

Museum in the Streets web site: