Located at the corner of Mentor Avenue and Wood Street in Painesville, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side A: "THOMAS W. HARVEY (1821-1892)" This Italianate-style house is the former home of noted educational leader Thomas W. Harvey. Here he wrote A Practical Grammar of the English Language, as well as a series of language texts and readers. First published in 1868, Harvey's Grammar was a fixture in primary schools across the Midwest for more than fifty years. As State Commissioner of Common Schools, Harvey advocated legislation that greatly increased state support of local school districts. He also served as superintendent of Painesville schools, founded the Northeastern Ohio Teachers' Association, and served as a trustee of Lake Erie Seminary (now Lake Erie College). Painesville's high school, located one block southeast, is named for him.

Side B: Same as side A.

Marker Number: 11-43