Brand Park - Elmira, NY
"The Labrador Duck was last seen, anywhere on earth, in Elmira's Brand Park in late 1878. "
Location: New York, United States

"Brand Park is one of the most popular parks in Elmira. Every Sunday in the summer, you will find the park bustling with activity on the bandstand from the Brand Park Summer Concert Series, sponsored by the Brand Park Beautification Committee and local businesses. It's also a popular spot for the kids with a playground, basketball courts, baseball diamonds, and tennis courts. Brand Park also has pavilions and barbecue grills for the adults to spend a relaxing afternoon watching the kids and picnicking in the park. Brand Park is located just off Maple Avenue and Sly Street, on the opposite side of the Madison Avenue Bridge."
Facebook for concerts
"All concerts are free and will take place from 3 to 5 p.m. Sundays."
"In addition, the committee will once again sponsor the annual Olde Tyme Summer Festival Aug. 23.
(visit link)
Along with music by the Rock-a-Billy Rays and RR Rhythm, the festival will feature a car show, craft vendors, antique appraisals, fresh produce, rides and games, raffles, a juggler, face painting, food vendors and more."
(visit link)
"The grant would be used to hire a consultant to offer recommendations for reusing part or all of the structure in a way that the city can afford and maintain, said Kelli Ramsdell, the city's director of community development. The pool was last open in 2005...The oval, above-ground pool has ground-level dressing rooms and a deck around the outer perimeter. It cost $169,000 to build in 1949, when it replaced a pool that was destroyed in 1946 by a flood, according to the city.
The art-deco-style pool was designed in 1937 by Wesley Bintz and is one of only a handful of Bintz-designed pools that has not been demolished."
(visit link)
"Swimming in the river was no longer in vogue by 1948 when the Brand Park Pool, originally built in 1937 was rebuilt after being destroyed in the Flood of 1946. Once the polio epidemic that spread throughout the U.S. and the world was defeated in the early 1950s, Brand Park Pool became a summertime haven for the pre-airconditioned kids of mid-20th-century Elmira.
Admission was a quarter in the fifties and that meant an all day outing on the diving board and water slide at the pool for kids our age. No more swimming at the YMCA!"
Duck Sculpture
"The Labrador Duck was last seen, anywhere on earth, in Elmira's Brand Park in late 1878. It disappeared thereafter."
Name: Brand Park

Street Location: Catherine Street, Maple Street, Sly Street