Pfarrkirche St. Mauritius - Trimbach, SO, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Trimbach.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church St. Mauritius is located on the Baslerstrasse in northwestern Trimbach.

The church was probably founded in the 13th century by the Counts of Frohburg. The present building with the cross-shaped floor plan was rebuilt from 1774 to 1776.

In 1873 the church was taken over by the newly founded Christian Catholic Church, but in 1909 bought back by the Roman Catholic parish.

1942 the church was modified and enlarged; the tower dates from this period.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche St. Mauritius befindet sich an der Baslerstrasse im Nordwesten von Trimbach.

Die Kirche wurde vermutlich im 13. Jahrhundert von den Grafen von Frohburg gestiftet. Das heutige Gebäude mit dem kreuzförmigen Grundriss wurde 1774 bis 1776 neu erbaut.

1873 wurde die Kirche von der im Kulturkampf neu gegründeten christkatholischen Kirche übernommen, aber 1909 von der römisch-katholischen Pfarrei zurück gekauft.

1942 wurde die Kirche umgebaut und vergrössert; der Turm stammt aus dieser Zeit.
Type of Church: Church