ONLY - Unchanged Loyalist Church in North America - Middleton, NS
20T E 335351 N 4977734
Completed in 1791, this long-lived old Anglican church has had ample time to become a local landmark.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This old wood frame church is today referred to as the Old Holy Trinity Church because, 102 years after the completion of this church, in 1893, a newer church was built closer to the centre of population. One of many churches by United Empire Loyalists escaping persecution from the newly created United States, Old Holy Trinity is the only one to have evaded renovation, remaining as it was when first built.

In truth, the church wasn't completely completed in 1791, as a few of the interior details and the steeple were not complete until 1797. Though the secondary church of the parish for 122 years, it has continued to hold special services to this day. Open for viewing in the summer months, the church is available for functions such as weddings, baptisms, and funerals. Though still unheated, it is occasionally used for functions in the non-summer months.

Deservedly a Nova Scotia Heritage Property, this church held its first services on August 14, 1791 and each year holds a special Parish of Wilmot service for the whole community on the Sunday closest to the date of that original first service.

Having been built in the nineteenth century, the church has some interesting features, such as the old box pews with doors swinging on hand wrought iron hinges, the hand wrought hinges of the entrance doors and the wide (some as wide as 24 inches) pine floor boards, held down with hand wrought square nails. Many of the windows retain their original, wavy, glass. The steeple has what was once known as a "widow's walk", a railing around the tower at the point that it changes from a substantial square tower to a tall, thin octagonal spire and bell tower. The tower retains its original bell, but not in its original spot. It's now mounted on a stand at the bottom of the tower.
Constructed in 1789–91, this beautiful colonial church is the only unchanged Loyalist church in North America. An elegant example of colonial Nova Scotian church architecture. Provincial Heritage Site. Guided tours by chance or appointment.
From the Province of Nova Scotia
Type of documentation of superlative status: Province of Nova Scotia Website