Wisen, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Wisen in the former school in the south of the village.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Wisen is a municipality in the district of Gösgen in the canton of Solothurn with about 400 residents.

The area of Wisen has been inhabited since the Bronze Age and the Roman period. The oldest document that mentions the village dates from the year 1226. In the Middle Ages Wisen belonged to the dominion of the Counts of Frohburg, from 1367 the Counts of Nidau. In 1375 it came as a Habsburg fief to Thierstein and in 1418 to Falkenstein. In 1458 it was sold to Solothurn, but the Bishop of Basel still had certain rights as well. The quarrels between Basel and Solothurn lasted almost 400 years. Only since 1839 Wisen is finally a part of Solothurn.

Wisen was predominantly agricultural until the second half of the 20th century. The number of inhabitants fell from 530 in 1850 down to 285 people in 1970. Since then there has been a population growth through the transformation into a residential community.

The town hall:

The town hall was built in 1862 as a school. The two-storey house has a hip and various attachments on the north side. Above the entrance on the right side of the façade there is a dormer with two windows.

After the construction of a new school in 1968, the building stood empty for some time and was converted to the new town hall until 1991.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Wisen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Gösgen im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 400 Einwohnern.

Die Gegend von Wisen war bereits in der Bronzezeit und der Römerzeit besiedelt. Die älteste Urkunde, die das Dorf erwähnt stammt aus dem Jahr 1226. Im Mittelalter gehörte Wisen zum Herrschaftsbereich der Grafen von Frohburg, ab 1367 der Grafen von Nidau. 1375 kam es als habsburgisches Lehen an die Thiersteiner und 1418 an die Falkensteiner. 1458 wurde es an Solothurn verkauft, aber auch der Bischof von Basel besass noch gewisse Rechte. Die Streitereine zwischen Basel und Solothurn dauerten fast 400 Jahre. Erst seit 1839 ist Wisen endgültig Teil von Solothurn.

Wisen war bis in die zweite Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts vorwiegend landwirtschaftlich geprägt. Die Einwohnerzahl sank von 530 im Jahr 1850 bis auf 285 Personen im Jahr 1970. Seither gab es durch den Wandel zu einer Wohngemeinde wieder einen Bevölkerungsanstieg.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Wisen wurde 1862 als Schule erbaut. Das zweistöckige Haus hat ein an der Nordseite einen Walm und verschiedene Anbauten. Über dem Eingang an der rechten Fassadenseite befindet sich eine Walmgaube mit zwei Fenstern.

Nach dem Bau einer neuen Schule 1968 stand das Gebäude einige Zeit leer und wurde bis 1991 zum neuen Gemeindehaus umgebaut.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Ausserdorfstr. 72