The Homecoming - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 472676 N 5363397
This sculpture is located in Ship Point Plaza beside Wharf Street in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ship Point Plaza opened on May 4, 2010 to celebrate the centennial of the Canadian Navy, and this sculpture was dedicated on that day. It depicts a child and her dog rushing toward the open arms of her father, a Petty Officer 2nd class returning from deployment who has a gift for his daughter: a teddy bear. Around the base are the crests of the ships of the Canadian Navy's Pacific Fleet.

An engraved stone beside the sculpture reads as follows:
Prior to 1910, the Royal Navy provided maritime defence of British North America and for the Dominion of Canada from 1867. With World War I brewing in Europe early in the 20th century, Great Britain redistributed the British fleet and reduced its stations in Halifax and Esquimalt. The Government of Canada moved to assume full responsibility to protect Canada's major seaports and the longest coastline in the world. On May 4, 1910, under the authority of the Naval Services Act, the Navy was created. On August 1911 it was designated the Royal Canadian Navy by King George V until in 1968 when Canada's Navy became Maritime Command within the Canadian Armed Forces. During the Navy's first century Canada sent 850 warships to sea under a naval ensign.

One hundred years later, on May 4, 2010 this statue is dedicated to the tens of thousands of Canadians who answered both the call of their country and of the sea through service in Canada's Navy. From cities, towns, villages and First Nations communities, they stepped forward to stand their watch at sea through two World Wars, War in Korea, the Cold War, the first Gulf War and the War on Terrorism. These ordinary men and women were extraordinary in their accomplishments and helped shape the history of Canada as a great maritime nation.

This statue is inspired by public gratitude for their service and is a gift from their fellow citizens and shipmates. It represents the special moment in sailors lives when they return from the sea to once again meet their family.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Homecoming

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types