1926 - Pioneer Congegational Church - Sacramento, CA
Dates of a church and its two predecessors.

Sacramento's Pioneer Congregational United Church of Christ dates back to 1849, when the congregation was founded by the mostly Swiss and German settlers of Sutter's Fort.

The fort, founded by German-born Swiss pioneer Johann August Sutter, is located just a few steps away.

This building, completed in 1926, is the third building in this place serving the church.

There are three dated cornerstones at this church. The first two refer to churches previously built in the same place. The last one (1926) refers to the current church.

We found a detailed history of the church, which tells us the following:

1849
The lot was purchased but construction was put to a hold in early 1850 due to flooding. A first cornerstone, dated 1949 was laid on September 4, 1850 and the first building was dedicated on October 6, 1850.

1854
On July 13, 1854 a fire destroyed large parts of Sacramento, including the church. On September 21, a new cornerstone, dated 1854 was laid and the church was rebuilt.

1926
Ground breaking ceremonies for the new building were held at five o’clock in the afternoon of March 30, 1926, and the cornerstone was laid on June 5. The stone was laid by Mr. Gill and former pastor Harvey Miller assisted in the ceremonies.

The new church was dedicated on November 21, 1926.

Year of construction: 1926