Gargoyles and Chimeras, The Bishop's Eye, The Market Place, Wells, Somerset. BA5 2UD
Gargoyles and Chimeras abound on this C15th gatehouse.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This Gatehouse, one of three remaining entrances into the Liberty of St Andrew, a walled precinct, which encloses the twelfth century Cathedral, the Bishop's Palace, Vicar's Close and the residences of the clergy who serve the cathedral, was built c1451 by Bishop Bekynton at a cost of £133 6s 8d and is known as 'The Bishop's Eye', apparently so called so that the Bishop could keep an eye on the populace in the market.

It is Grade I listed, built of Doulting stone ashlar, and has a flat copper roof. Of three storeys the west elevation, facing the Market Place, is a single bay wide flanked by polygonal turrets. There is a wide gateway arch with four-centred heads and an internal lierne-vault. There are moulded string courses over the doorway and below the parapet, above the lower course is a frieze of armorial shields and between them the elevation is rectangularly panelled into five bays, with canopied statue niches on shafts and brackets flanking two-times-two two-light flat headed traceried windows, between which is a larger canopied statue niche at first-floor level, also on a shaft and bracket. All three statues are very well worn and defaced. The rear, western, elevation is less ornate with only one central statue niche, the statue is missing, no panelling, and no armorial shields but there are three chimeras below the parapet.

The gargoyles are below the parapets of the 'Eye' towers and flat roof shooting water through lead pipes in the 'mouths' of fantastic animals onto the adjacent roofs.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered