Karel Jaroslav Maška - Blansko, Czech Republic
CS: rodný dum Karla Jaroslava Maška // EN: Childhood Home of Karel Jaroslav Maška
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Karel Jaroslav Maška je cestným obcanem mesta Blanska, který tuto poctu získal v roce 1905. Profesor a uznávaný archeolog se narodil 28. srpna 1851 v Blansku. Jeho rodný dum dodnes pripomíná pametní deska umístená na obchodním dome Centrum na Rožmitálove ulici.

Maška studoval nejprve na reálce a na technice v Brne, pozdeji na vídenské univerzite, kde studia ukoncil roku 1877 státní profesorskou zkouškou z matematiky a deskriptivní geometrie pro ceské a nemecké strední školy. Po završení svých studií nastoupil v roce 1874 jako suplující profesor na nemecké zemské vyšší reálce v Jihlave, kde pusobil jeden rok. V roce 1875 byl preložen na nemeckou zemskou vyšší reálku ve Znojme, v jehož okolí objevil a popsal praveká sídlište a pohrebište z mladší doby kamenné a z doby hradištní.

Vedecká práce
Roku 1878 nastoupil na nemeckou reálku v Novém Jicíne. Tamní pobyt mel pro neho velký význam, nebot práve tam zacal soustavne vedecky pracovat.

Od mládí pomáhal s vykopávkami lékari Jindrichu Wanklovi. Ve volném case zkoumal jeskyne Šipka a Certova díra u Štramberka, kde roku 1880 objevil neandrtálskou detskou spodní celist starou 50 tisíc let. Jak uvádí uznávaný brnenský badatel Karel Valoch: „Maška pracoval ve Štramberku presne a neobycejne svedomite."

Maška také psal vedecké clánky do moravských casopisu, ale nezrídka publikoval také v odborných vídenských ci berlínských periodikách. Knižne publikoval v roce 1887 práci Der diluviale Mensch in Mähren, ein Beitrag zur Urgeschichte Mährens. Maškuv spis byl odborníky vysoce cenen.

Od roku 1892 pracoval jako reditel ceské reálky v Telci. V roce 1882 zacal s pruzkumem nalezište na Skalce u Predmostí nedaleko Prerova, kde o dvanáct let pozdeji objevil hromadný hrob paleolitického cloveka. Toto táborište se pokládá za jednu z nejduležitejších a nejbohatších paleolitických stanic v Evrope.

O velikosti nalezište svedcí také fakt, že jenom mamutích stolicek vykopal pres dva tisíce. Ohromné bylo také množství lidských výrobku, kamenných nástroju zde bylo nalezeno více jak tricet tisíc. O výsledcích svého bádání uverejnoval zprávy hlavne v Casopise muzejního spolku olomouckého. Roku 1895 své nálezy predstavil verejnosti na úspešné Národopisné výstave v Praze.

Své nálezy publikoval v ceských a cizích casopisech, zúcastnoval se mezinárodních konferencí, kde prednášel o svém výzkumu (napr. Salcburk 1881, Heidelberk 1882, Solnohrad 1888, Víden 1889, Krakov 1888, Moskva 1892, Praha 1895, Paríž 1900 atd.).

Uznávaný odborník
Za Maškou prijíždeli casto svetove uznávaní odborníci. Za tricet let své archeologické cinnosti sesbíral Maška na 200 000 predmetu, které prenechal Zemskému muzeu v Brne. Sbírka však byla za druhé svetové války znicena.

V roce 1915 se Karel Jaroslav Maška prestehoval do Brna, kde byl jmenován prednostou geologicko-paleontologického oddelení Zemského muzea. Zemrel v Brne v únoru roku 1916.

Maška byl za svého života clenem významných vedeckých spolecností, napr. Ceské akademie pro vedy, slovesnost a umení v Praze, Královské ceské spolecnosti nauk v Praze, Muzea ceských starožitností ve Vratislavi, Moravské musejní spolecnosti v Brne a Vlasteneckého musejního spolku v Olomouci a Musejního spolku v Telci.

EN:
Karel Jaroslav Masek is an honorary citizen of the city of Blansko, who won this honor in 1905. Professor and renowned archaeologist, was born August 28, 1851 in Blansko. His birth house is still commemorated by a plaque at the store on Center Street Rožmitálova.

Maška studied first at the high school and at the Technical University in Brno, and later at the Vienna University, where he completed his studies in 1877 professorial state exam in mathematics and descriptive geometry for Czech and German high school. After completing his studies he joined in 1874 as an adjunct professor at the German Provincial higher secondary school in Jihlava, where he served for one year. In 1875 he was transferred to the German regional higher secondary school in Znojmo, around which discovered and described the prehistoric settlements and burial sites from the Neolithic period and the period of the fortress.

Scientific work
In 1878 he joined the German secondary school in Novy Jicin. Local residence had for him, very important because that's where he started systematic scientific work.

From his youth he helped with the excavation doctors Henry Wanklovi. In his spare time he studied Sipka Cave and Devil's Hole near Štramberk, where in 1880 discovered the Neanderthal child's jaw 50,000 years old. As reported by acclaimed researcher Charles Valoch Brno, "Masek worked in Štramberk accurately and extremely conscientious."

Masek also wrote scholarly articles in journals Moravian, but also often published in professional journals Vienna or Berlin. A book published in 1887 work Der Mensch Diluvial in Moravia, ein Beitrag zur Urgeschichte Mährens. Maškuv statement was highly appreciated by experts.

Since 1892 he worked as director of the Czech secondary school in Telc. In 1882 he started the exploration site on the Rock at the bridgehead near Prerov, where twelve years later discovered a mass grave of Paleolithic man. This campground is considered one of the most important and richest Paleolithic stations in Europe.

About the size of deposits evidenced by the fact that only a mammoth molars dug over two thousand. Vast quantities were also human products, stone tools were found here more than thirty thousand. The results of his research he published reports mainly in the Journal museum association Olomouc. In 1895 he presented his findings to the public for the successful Ethnographic Exhibition in Prague.

Their findings published in Czech and foreign magazines, took part in international conferences, where he lectured on his research (eg. 1881 Salzburg, Heidelberg, 1882, 1888 Salzburg, Vienna, 1889, Krakow 1888, Moscow 1892, Prague in 1895, Paris in 1900 etc.).

recognized expert
Behind the mask came often world-renowned experts. In thirty years of archaeological activity he collected masks on 200,000 subjects who left the Provincial Museum in Brno. The collection, however, was during World War II destroyed.

In 1915, Karel Jaroslav Masek moved to Brno, where he was appointed head of the Department of Geological and Paleontological Museum. He died in Brno in February 1916 is commenced.

Masek was during his lifetime member of major scientific societies, eg. The Czech Academy of Sciences, Letters and Arts in Prague, Czech Royal Society of Sciences in Prague, the Museum of Czech antiques in Wroclaw, Moravian of museum society in Brno and the Patriotic musejního Association in Olomouc and Musejního Association Telc.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: Karel Jaroslav Maška