Svatý Vendelín - Moravany, Czech Republic
CS: socha Svatý Vendelín // EN: Statue of St. Wendel
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Svatý Vendelín pocházel podle legendy ze skotské královské rodiny a v rámci iroskotské misie pusobil v 6. století v trevírské diecézi. Jeho hrob se nachází v sárském meste Sankt Wendel, které vzniklo na míste jeho pohrbu. Patron pastýru a poutníku, ochránce dobytka a polí. Ackoli sv. Vendelín nepatrí mezi obvyklých 14 svatých pomocníku v nouzi, nekdy je mezi ne pocítán. Je vyobrazován jako poutník, mnich nebo pastýr. Jeho poutní hul vypadá nekdy spíše jako kyj pastýre. Podle legendy byl skotským královským synem a byl vychováván biskupem. Ve veku 20 let se rozhodl podniknout pout do Ríma, kde dostal požehnání od papeže. Pak se vrátil do Trevíru, v jehož okolí se usadil jako poustevník, a aby mel nejakou obživu, sloužil jako pastýr u jednoho šlechtice. Tento šlechtic, když poznal, že jde o muže svatého, vystavel mu poustevnu. Odtud ho povolali benediktinští mniši z blízkého kláštera Tholey, protože si ho zvolili za opata. V tomto kláštere v roce 617 (nebo 614) také zemrel.

Podle legendy však zeme neprijala jeho telo do hrobu, a tak je mniši naložili na káru a nechali voly, at je zavezou, kam chtejí. Oni ho privezli na místo jeho poustevny, na horu, kde se modlíval. Tam byl pohrben a tam vzniklo poutní místo St. Wendel nad Sárou.

EN:
St. Wendel according to legend came from the Scottish royal family and within Hiberno-Scottish mission he served in the 6th century in the Trier diocese. His tomb is located in the Saar Sankt Wendel, which was established on the site of his burial. Patron of shepherds and pilgrims, protector of cattle and fields. Although St. Vendelín not one of the usual 14 Holy Helpers, is sometimes counted among them. It is portrayed as a pilgrim, monk, or a shepherd. His pilgrimage stick sometimes looks more like a club shepherd. According to legend, the Scottish king's son, and was educated bishop. By age 20, he decided to undertake the pilgrimage to Rome, where he received a blessing from the Pope. Then he returned to Trier, around which sat like a hermit, and to have a livelihood, he served as pastor for a nobleman. This nobleman, it recognized that it was a holy man, built his hermitage. From there he was summoned Benedictine monks from a nearby monastery Tholey because he was elected abbot. In this monastery in 617 (or 614) also died.

According to legend, however, the country has not taken his body to the grave, so the monks were loaded on a cart and let the oxen, let it take you where you want. They brought him to the place of his hermitage on the mountain, where he prayed. There was buried, and there arose a place of pilgrimage St. Wendel over Sarah.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic