Belfast Museum in the Streets - 21 Biggest Little City - Belfast, ME
19T E 499496 N 4919937
This bridge, erected in 2006 in place of previous bridges at this crossing, has a memorial plaque about halfway across the bridge.
Location: Maine, United States

In Belfast, at the mouth of the Passagassawakeag River, near the Veterans Memorial or Armistice Bridge, is a historical sign about the economics in Belfast.

The sign is located by the harbor, near the northern entrance to a pedestrian bridge that is a World War I memorial.

The text is as follows (English first, French next):

"Belfast, Maine
The Musuem in the Streets

21 Biggest Little City

Despite the decline in ship building, the port of Belfast remained busy at the turn of the 20th century. Rapid industrial development took place all along the west side waterfront, and steamships and railroads became the primary movers of goods. Granneries and creameries, clothing and shoe manufacturers, a fuel company and granite works were among the varies industries that formed the economic base of the city. On the east side, ice houses, brickworks, a foundry, and a paper mill were the principal industries. Local shopkeepers sold a variety of goods, and people from communities all around Penobscot Bay relied on steamboat 'excursions' to Belfast for a day of shopping. The photography taken c. 1900, shows a waterfront crowded with commercial interest, attesting to the vitality of the Belfast economy.

This panel is sponsored by Nathan Goldberg

To follow The Museum in the Streets a map is available in local businesses.

The installation has been organized by the Belfast Historical Society and Museum, Inc., the City of Belfast and the Belfast Community.

21 Une Grande Petite Ville

Le declin de la construction navale au debut du XXe siecle eut peu d'effet sur l'activite portuaire de Belfast. A l'ouest, on vit s'implanter quantite de noveaux batiments tandis que trains et bateaux a vapeur assuraient le transport du fret. Laiteries et silos a grains, fabriques de vetements et de chaussures, un reservoir a mazout et un tailleur de pierre constituaient la base economique de la ville. A l'est se trouvaient des glaciers, des fabricant de briques, une fonderie et une usine a papier. Les nombreux produits produits proposes par les commercants ducentre-ville attiraient des clients venus de toutes les communautes environnantes de la Baie de Penobscot. s gens s'offraient une 'excursion' a bord d'un bateau a vapeur pour venir faire leurs courses. L'activite commerciale du port que l'on voit sur cette photo (c. 1900) temoigne de la vitalite de la ville.

Panneau offert par Nathan Goldberg.

Pour Suivre Le Musee dams la Rue le plan du circuit est disponible chez les commercants.

La mise en place des manneaux a ete realisee par la Societe historique de Belfast, la municipalite de Belfast et see habitants"

Reference:
Address and /or location: