Historical Museum of Kraków @ the Barbican - Krakow, Poland
34U E 424233 N 5546468
The Barbican is part of the complex network of fortifications and defensive barriers that once encircled the royal city of Kraków. It is now one of the branches of the Historical Museum of Kraków
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

The Museum's webpage for this branch (visit link) informs us:

"Basztowa Street, 30-547 Kraków
phone: (+48) 12 422-98-77, 429-37-91, 12 431-75-90
e-mail: celestat[at]mhk.pl

Manager: custodian Malgorzata Niechaj

Opening hours:
summer season (April – October)
Monday - Sunday 10.30 am - 6.00 pm
closed on every second Monday of the month
winter season (November – March)
closed

There is a one shared ticked for both the Barbican and the City Defence Walls.
Exhibition tickets:
regular 8 PLN
concessionary 6 PLN
groups 6 PLN
group ticket for schools 5 PLN
family ticket 16 PLN (2 adults and 2 children up to 16, or 1 adult and 3 children up to 16)
guide in English 85 PLN per group + tickets

There is a one shared ticked for both the Barbican and the Defence Walls.
The tickets can be purchased in the branch ticket office on in the Visitor Centre, Sukiennice, Rynek Glówny 1."

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Kraków Barbican (Polish: barbakan krakowski) is a barbican – a fortified outpost once connected to the city walls. It is a historic gateway leading into the Old Town of Kraków, Poland. The barbican is one of the few remaining relics of the complex network of fortifications and defensive barriers that once encircled the royal city of Kraków in the south of Poland. It currently serves as a tourist attraction and venue for a variety of exhibitions.

History

The Gothic-style barbican, built around 1498, is one of only three such fortified outposts still surviving in Europe, and the best preserved. It is a moated cylindrical brick structure with an inner courtyard 24.4 meters in diameter, and seven turrets. Its 3-meter-thick walls hold 130 embrasures. The barbican was originally linked to the city walls by a covered passageway that led through St. Florian's Gate and served as a checkpoint for all who entered the city.

Features

Considered a masterpiece of medieval military engineering, the circular fortress of the Kraków's Barbakan was added to the city's fortifications along the coronation route in the late 15th century, based on Arabic rather than European defensive strategy. On its eastern wall, a tablet commemorates the feat of a Kraków burgher, Marcin Oracewicz, who, during the Bar Confederation, defended the town against the Russians and shot their Colonel Panin."
Theme:
History

Street Address:
Basztowa Street, 30-547 Kraków

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
summer season (April – October) Monday - Sunday 10.30 am - 6.00 pm closed on every second Monday of the month winter season (November – March) closed

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small