Blue Anchor Bistro - Warrenton MO
15S E 660883 N 4297464
Classiest place left in town. All the other eateries are either fast food or chain places. Today it is the Blue Anchor a coffee house/Boutique. (Formerly Brewskies, now now owner and new menus)

County and location remain the same, but
Phone: (636) 244-8244
Owner: Lee Guston

Instead of archiving this entry and creating a new one...why not just up date this one...Chef Gustin is a professional chef and purchased the old Brewskies and made it a new thing. Named the Blue Anchor because of his naval service...also as a cook.

Old Restaurant:

County of restaurant: Warren County
Location of place: 209 E. Main St. (E, Boonslick Rd.), Warrenton
Phone: (636) 456-7678
Established: 1993
owners: Fred & Debbie Callaway

Text from Complimentary Menu:
In 1986, purchased the Dr. Eiremann building, which was built in 1904. Their intentions were to open an Italian-style restaurant. After 6 long years and many obstacles, their idea had changed into what is now Brewskies. With their oldest son Tony Gagliano, who had recently decided against law school, they formed a partnership and began in 1993.

Originally promoting over 99 brands of beer, they have since been coerced into scaling back their selection to range between 50 and 65. However, in 1997, they opened the back addition and added a full bar which rivals any selection of premium spirits in the metro area (St. Louis). As for wines, they have yet to branch out any farther than the normal house selections.

The food side of Brewskies has come a long way as well. Originally starting out with a menu consisting of bratwurst and cheese and cracker appetizers, they have, through a ten-year period, developed a menu which is strongly evident of Debbie's touch, ranging fro her homemade pastas to their signature sauce "Brewskies Sauce," which is now available in the retail sector.

They hope to continue being Warrenton's neighborhood pub and look forward to growing with the community, yet keeping the same feel to the place as well.

Twentieth Anniversary notification and write up in the Warren County Record

Overall Rating?: