Forty Second Regiment of Infantry - United States Volunteers - Fort Niagara, NY
17T E 657620 N 4791659
Monument to the 42nd Regiment, US Vols, which fought during the Philippine Insurrections from 1899 to 1901.
Location: New York, United States

The bronze marker memorializes the 42nd Regiment, which was mobilized at Fort Niagara in 1898 and served America during the Philippine Insurrection from 1899 until demobilization in 1901.

The 42nd Regiment of Foot was originally mobilized between 1861 and 1865 during the Civil War. Following the end, it was drawn down until after the end of the Spanish-American War, when it, and 23 other Regiments were reformed to serve during the Philippine Insurrection.

Monument text reads:

In this Army Post of