Bifilar Sundial, Bogatell Beach, Barcelona, Spain
31T E 433493 N 4582553
Rafael Solar designed a large unique bifilar sundial for Bogatell Beach in Barcelona. The shadows from the east west parabola intersect with the north south gnomon to tell the date and time from the intersecting shadows.
Location: Spain

The shoreline of Barcelona was redeveloped to handle cruise ships and visitors for the Summer Olympics in 1992. As director of the ports infrastructure for Catalonya and the Balearic Island, Rafael Solar incorporated sundials as part of the redevelopment. All the sundials in La Palma, Mallorca show his interest in sundials. This large bifilar sundial built in 1993 is an example of his work.

The elements of this sundial are a horizontal north south gnomon at 2 meters and an east west gnomon in a parabolic shape with the vertex at one meter higher. The shadows from the two gnomons intersection on the base show the true soar tine (Temps Vertader) and the date in reference to the Zodiac declination lines.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate