Church of St. Mark - Krakow, Poland
Located on the corner of ul. Slawkowska and ul. St. Brand in Krakow.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

Wikipedia as translated by Google (visit link) informs us:

"Church of Sts. Mark - historic Gothic church of the Roman Catholic on the corner of ul. Slawkowska and ul. St. Brand in Krakow.

History

Boleslaw V Chaste brought before 1263 year, from Prague, the religious rule of St. Augustine. From the name of the patron saint of the church monks named brands, and the shape of the hats worn by them - rogaczami. A full name is: Ordo Canonicorum Regularium Mendicantium S. Mariae de Metro de poenitentia Sanctorum Martyrum. According to Jan Dlugosz, the church was begun in 1263 and the first written mention on "monastic church. St. Mark the Evangelist, pertains to the so-called Augustinian Order. Marks of penance and mortification", from 1295. He experienced four great fires (1494, 1528, 1589, 1724) and after each still rebuilt, changed his appearance somewhat. When in 1807 the order was canceled by the Austrian government - to the monastery moved from church. Martin house of retired priests. To our times survived as Gothic of the early Baroque interior. Research carried out during the last restoration works have confirmed two phases of construction: the chancel is the oldest part of the church and the body arched barrel-was rebuilt in the late fifteenth century. In the years 1936-1938 part of the monastery from the street. Slawkowska demolished and converted into shops. In 1972-1974 the church was subjected to a thorough restaurant.

Monuments

On the outer wall of the chancel, from the street Slawkowska, there is a copy (made approx. 1500) Golgotha: Gothic cross with Christ and figures of Our Lady of Sorrows and St.. John the Evangelist. Originally the sculpture was in the rainbow ecclesiastical and according to tradition was to speak to Bl. Michal Giedroyc, who is buried at the main altar. Adjacent to the southern nave chapel of Our Lady of Czestochowa, where the altar is located in a miraculous image of the Madonna.

The wooden altar was made ??around 1618 year in the workshop of woodcarver Baltazar Kuncza.

Figure angel between the chancel and the nave is the work of Baldassare Fontana or artist circles the impact of Fontana. In the church there is also a pulpit in the shape of a heart with a cross. The emblem was a symbol of the Order of owls who wore it on a habit."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship