Former Clayburn Presbyterian Church — Abbotsford, BC
10U E 553973 N 5436648
Built in 1912 as a Presbyterian Church this building served the community's needs until 1958. It was sold in 1969 to the Clayburn Village Community Society and is now rented for weddings and other celebrations of life.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the Clayburn Village Community Society website:

Clayburn Church was built in 1912 as a Presbyterian Church. Its first minister was the Reverend Millar. With two services each Sunday, it served the spiritual needs of the community until 1958 when the congregation joined with St. Andrews United in Abbotsford. In 1969, the building was sold to the Clayburn Village Community Society.

The Church differs from other brick structures in the Village both in its traditional style of architecture and its construction. The walls of the building are not a veneer, but are formed by two independently stretcher laid walls with a four-inch space between type of construction common in Britain. In 1978, Clayburn Church was restored by the MSA Heritage Society and is now a protected provincial heritage site.

Presbyterian Denomination: Vacant/Inactive

Status: Converted to other use