Mechelen - Belgium
31U E 603873 N 5653974
The Town Hall of Mechelen is located at the east side of the Main Market of Mechelen and consists of three parts.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The Town Hall of Mechelen is located at the east side of the Main Market of Mechlin and consists of three parts:
"Paleis van de Grote Raad'
"het belfort"
"de lakenhal"

-The palace was built in 1526 by Rombout II Keldermans to located the Great Council of Mechelen . The building was never completed , financial problems prevented to finish it over the ground . This building remained unfinished for almost 400 years.

Between 1900-1911 it was eventually anyway , headed by the architects Van Boxmeer and Long Rock, completed according to the original 16th-century plans and therefore was decorated in neo-Gothic style.

-The belfort is on the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site along with the other Belfries of Belgium and France . It is a Gothic building from the 14th century and several Baroque elements of the 17th century.

-The Laken Hall was built in the 14th century and was used to trade in textile products.

The tower itself was never completely finished as planned. In addition, the north side demolished in 1526 in order to build the Palace of the Great Council
Name: City Hall of Mechelen

Grote Markt 21