Capt. Peter Tecklenburg - Charleston, SC
17S E 598493 N 3631331
A memorial to Capt. Peter Tecklenburg is located on the beautiful, grand arched entrance into Bethany Cemetery in Charleston, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The following inscription is located at the top of the arched entrance:

1886 * In Memory of * 1915
Capt. Peter Tecklenburg
Through Whose Generosity
This Structure was Erected

The following information about Capt. Peter Tecklenburg is from the Find A Grave website:

"Capt. Tecklenburg is a prominent and patriotic adopted son of Charleston, and has served the home of his choice both in war and in peace with disinterested devotion, He was born in Germany, and is a credit to that ancient and honored race, being a man of intelligence and integrity, March 17, 1863, he was married to Miss Catherine Hanselmann, in this city by the late Rev. W. B. Yates.

He passed away in Apr. 22, 1915, and is buried in St Matthew's Lutheran Church's 'Bethany Cemetery', which he help build."

Location: Bethany Cemetery