Welcome to Naramata - Naramata , British Columbia
11U E 312004 N 5497144
The Welcome to Naramata You are Here Map is outside of the Visitor's Center located at the corner of Robinson Avenue and 2nd Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There is a wealth of information available on this You Are Here Map.

The information is transcribed as follows:

Climate

The climate in Naramata is considered to be the best in Canada with low humidity levels, short winters and early spring seasons, averaging 9 hours of sunshine per day (May to August), 12 inches of annual rain and snow on the ground for only 25 days.

Gilbert Delta

Gilbert Deltas are is a specific type of delta that is formed by coarse sediments, as opposed to flat silt deltas like that of the Fraser River. A mountain river depositing sediment into a fresh-water lake gives us this type of delta, of which the Naramata peninsula is a classic example.

Naramata Wine Country

Naramata has many superb wineries to visit, each in a beautiful setting, offering a selection of award-winning wines; full-bodies, barrel-ages reds, delight whites, ice wines and even sparkling wines. Moderate temperatures, abundant sunshine and cooling breezes create some of the best Okanagan wines. The rolling hiss and variable spoil types crate growing sites with unique micro-climates that are matched to the right varietals by experienced grape growers. Naramata’s wine industry began in 1990 and this area is known as the Naramata Bench. It is the most widely recognized Okanagan Wine region. Large grandstands were built for popular Regattas beginning in 1908, meant to show off the new community of Naramata.

Best Times to see Blossoms or Enjoy Fresh Fruit

Fruit

Apricot
Cherries
Peaches
Pears
Plums
Apples

Blossom Time

April 7th to 30th
April 15th to May 10th
April 20th to May 16th
April 25th to May 20th

Harvest Time

July 15th to August 10th
June 25th to July 20th
July 20th to September 1st
August 15th to September 15th
September 1st to September 20th
August 1st to October 10th

KVR Trail

Hike or bike the Kettle Valley Railway bed now known as the Trans-Canada Trail. This incredible scenic trail meanders through vineyards and orchards and with a scenic viewpoint at the Little Tunnel just north of Naramata.

Former Country Squire Restaurant

Located in the original Wollstonecraft House (1910) the Country Squire opened in 1980 and operated for 23 years as a destination dining room featuring 8 course speciality dinners that highlighted the best food and wine that the Okanagan had to offer.

Kokanee Sightings
Naramata Creek Bridge

A project of the Naramata Citizens Association's Creek Committee The bridge on 3rd Street crossing Naramata Creek provides a good view of the stream restoration work done by local volunteers to help bring back the Kokanee.

This fresh water salmon was almost gone from Okanagan Lake. Thanks to our volunteers, the spawning Kokanee have returned to this creek every autumn. Early stories report that it was not unusual to catch hundreds of Kokanee without much effort. It is said that Kokanee were so abundant that some early farmers would turn the entire fish into the soil to fertilize the fruit trees.

Then over time the Kokanee stocks dwindled due to channeling of some creeks which destroyed gravel beds, logging in the uplands and the associated debris in the creeks, the Eurasian Milfoil weed outbreak in the lake, and the introduction of the Mysis shrimp into the lake. The shrimp were intended to be a food source for young Kokanee fry. Instead the shrimp devoured the natural food source for the young fish...plankton. Spawning Stage is August to October.

Mr. Robinson's Daughters

The village has several streets named for the wife and daughters of founder J.M. Robinson; Lily, Gladys, Gwendoline, Kathleen and Dorothy. It is presumed that Anna Ave. was named for Anna Gillespie, an early settler who was also a clairvoyant and medium. It is said that the name "Naramata" came to her during a séance as the name of the sweet heart of a Native Chief called Big Moose.

Naramata Village

Stroll elm-lined Robinson Avenue between First and Fourth Streets is probably the quietest downtown you will ever encounter. There are a few shops, several restaurants, and some historic landmarks within a two block radius. Visit Wharf Park, former site of the old train dock where lake barges once took on railcars laden with local fruit.

Explore the Visitor's Info Centre and Naramata Heritage Museum in the former fire hall, open May to September. Look for times posted on the door. Displays there depict Naramata's community and cultural activities and the early days of the fruit industry.

Our Environment

Naramata offers a wonderful lifestyle; stunning views of the lake and surrounding mountains, rolling hillsides of orchards and vineyards, and small town warmth and charm. One of the greatest assets of Naramata is its proximity to wilderness. Ponderosa pine forests and grassland embrace the community on the eastern hillsides. These ridges are part of an endangered provincial eco-system. The arid landscape of the Southern Okanagan is one-of the most ecologically diverse regions of Canada.

The mosaic of habitats in this region supports over 250 species at risk. The distinctive cliffs and terraces seen in Naramata were formed by sand, silt and gravel deposition and shaped by meltwater from the receding glacier. Naramata lies in the rain shadow of the Cascade and Coast Mountains and receives about 30 cm of annual precipitation.

S.S. Sicamous and Tugboat Naramata

Both of these hard-working lake vessels were regular visitors to Naramata and are lovingly restored and displayed at the Inland Maritime Museum at the western end of Penticton's Okanagan Beach.

Location Name: Outside of the Naramata Visitor's Center