Sri Chinmoy - Capitol Complex Grounds - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 761130 N 3370624
Two quotes of Sri Chinmoy are located on two plaques on the Sri Chinmoy Peace State Marker for the State of Florida, which is located on the grounds of the Capitol Complex in Tallahassee, Florida, USA.

The quote on the large plaque on top of the monument reads:

"Do not stop dreaming! One day your world-peace-dream will inundate the entire world." --Sri Chinmoy

The quote on the small plaque on the base of the monument reads:

"It is only through inner peace that we can have true outer freedom." --Sri Chinmoy

ABOUT THE PEACE MARKER PROGRAM:

"The Sri Chinmoy International Peace-Blossoms is a family of nearly 600 significant landmarks in fifty nations dedicated as daily reminders of the need for peace. The Peace-Blossoms family includes the capitals of Canada, Norway, Australia, New Zealand, Iceland, Scotland, Wales, Zimbabwe and Fiji; the Matterhorn and the highest mountains of eleven countries; Niagara Falls, Victoria Falls, Lake Baikal and the Great Barrier Reef; the entire border between Russia and Norway; hundreds of cities; bridges joining a dozen nations; the Sydney Opera House; and international airports." --Source (visit link)

ABOUT THE PEACE MARKER IN TALLAHASSEE:

The large plaque reads:

"FLORIDA

Sri Chinmoy Peace State

The State of Florida today joins the Sri Chinmoy International Peace Blossoms, a family of over 800 landmarks in 50 nations dedicated to the universally cherished goal of peace. May we, the people of Florida, forever embrace this lofty goal in our own hearts, and thus spread peace to our communities, to our nation and to all humankind.

May all who stand on this soil of our beautiful, progressive and peace treasuring State be inspired by its shining achievements --- especially its spirit of fulfilling oneness in blossoming diversity. May all who visit this landmark be inspired to deepen their committment to peace and their aspiration for oneness among all human beings.

The Peace Blossoms are named after Sri Chinmoy, eminent world peace lover and peace-server, for this tireless dedication to the ideal of world harmony. He has fostered peace within the hearts of countless individuals through his prolific literary, musical, and artistic offerings, his global Oneness-Home Peace Run; and his constant encouragement of the spirit of self transcendence and mutual self-giving among people of all nationalities, races, faiths and walks of life.

Proclaimed April 27, 1993 Lawton Chiles, Governor"
Capitol Complex Grounds Tallahassee, Florida 32399 USA