Pfarrkirche St. Blasius - Ziefen, BL, Switzerland
The reformed parish church of Ziefen dates back to the 14th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of St. Blasius in Ziefen is located on a steep hill southeast of the village center. The building consists of a nave slightly tapering to the east and adjoined to the west by a massive church tower with a square base.

The origins of the church are not precisely known. It may be have been founded at the location of the chapel of a lost castle. The nave dates from the 14th century. The tower is older, but was raised in the 17th century. In 1932 inside a large cycle of murals from the time around 1330 was discovered and restored. Much of the interior dates from the 16th and 17th century.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Blasius von Ziefen liegt auf einem steilen Hügel südöstlich des Dorfkerns. Das Gebäude besteht aus einem sich gegen Osten leicht verjüngenden Langhaus an das im Westen ein massiver Kirchturm mit quadratischem Grundriss anschliesst.

Die Ursprünge der Kirche sind nicht genau bekannt. Möglicherweise befand sind an dieser Stelle früher die Kapelle einer untergegangenen Burg. Das Kirchenschiff stammt aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. der Turm ist älter, wurde aber im 17. Jahrhundert erhöht. 1932 wurde im Innern ein umfangreicher Zyklus von Wandmalereien aus der Zeit um 1330 entdeckt und restauriert. Ein grosser Teil der Innenausstattung stammt aus dem 16. und 17. Jahrhundert.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Basel-Landschaft

Status: Active House of Worship

Kirchberg 37