Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Pozorice, Czech Republic
CS: Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie // EN: Church of the Assumption
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie je barokní rímskokatolický chrám v mestysu Pozorice v okrese Brno-venkov. Je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky. Je farním kostelem pozorické farnosti.
V Pozoricích stával drevený kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (približne v míste dnešní farní stodoly), který v roce 1704 vyhorel. Ješte téhož roku nechal kníže Jan Adam z Lichtenštejna položit základy soucasného chrámu, címž však aktivity na stavbe skoncily. Barokní kostel byl dobudován v letech 1721–1724 na popud Antonína Floriána z Lichtenštejna.[2] Puvodne se pocítalo s mohutnou stavbou, která mela mít typické barokní veže a zdobení interiéru, ale kvuli nedostatku financí Lichtenštejnu má kostel nakonec soucasnou podobu. Behem bitvy trí císaru byl chrám francouzskými vojsky vyplenen. Generální oprava kostela probehla v letech 1959–1968.

EN:
Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary is a baroque Roman Catholic cathedral in the township Pozorice district Brno-country. It is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic. It is the parish church Pozorice parish.
In Pozorice he stood a wooden church of the Assumption (approximately in the place of today's parish barn), who in 1704 burned down. That same year, leaving Prince Jan Adam of Liechtenstein to lay the foundations of the current temple, which, however, activity in the construction ended. Baroque church was built for the years 1721-1724 at the instigation of Anton Florian of Liechtenstein. Originally, the massive structure, which should have a typical baroque towers and interior decorating, but due to lack of funds Lichtenstein church has finally current form. During the Battle of Three Emperors temple was ransacked by French troops. Overhaul of the church took place from 1959 to 1968.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)