Horton-Colwell Opera House - Crossroads Village - Flint, MI
17T E 284174 N 4774552
The opera house structure is located on Main street inside the Crossroads Village and Huckleberry Railroad park. The park is located at 6140 Bray Road Flint, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

Horton-Colwell building was moved from Fenton, MI. Built in 1869 by Dexter Horton and David Colwell and was situated at the corner of Leroy and Caroline Streets in Fenton.
The building housed many businesses, including a second-floor opera house, and a U.S. Post Office from 1869-1883 on the first floor. The opera house was used by churches, schools and fraternal organizations. The "FLT" in the brickwork on the front of the building is a symbol for the Oddfellows International fraternal organization. The building was last used in 1975 as a dime store.

The structure was torn down and rebuilt smaller at Crossroads Village in 1978 and the opera house was completed in 1980. Some of the original bricks, ceiling beams, and window casements were used in the rebuilding.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City